National Merit Semifinalist Cutoffs Class of 2027 and Beyond

By September 15, 2026September 22nd, 2026National Merit, PSAT, PSAT Classes Featured

After months of speculation and projections, the official National Merit Semifinalist cutoffs for the class of 2027 were released September 9th. On average, these are the lowest cutoffs in National Merit history, with all 50 state cutoffs sitting lower than they did last year. Most cutoffs went down at least 3 points from the class of 2026’s figures. Alaska set the pace with a 7-point decline. New Jersey again finished with the highest mark, dropping from 225 to 223. Compass will explore:

The junior-year PSAT is also the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (NMSQT). Each year, National Merit recognizes the top 55,000 test takers. To be included in that group, students must be among the top 4% of the 1.3 million eligible students who take the PSAT. Of that elite group, approximately 16,500 are recognized as Semifinalists for having the highest scores within their states. Semifinalists have the opportunity to continue in the program to become Finalists and, potentially, scholarship recipients. Some colleges provide significant scholarships and even “full-rides” for Finalists. The remaining 39,000 students are recognized as Commended Students. More information can be found in our National Merit Explained post.

National Merit uses the Selection Index (SI), found on the PSAT score report, to rank students. The Selection Index is calculated by doubling the Reading & Writing score (RW), adding the Math score (M), and dividing that sum by 10. For example, a student with a 720 RW and 700 M score has a Selection Index of 214: (720 x 2 + 700) ÷ 10. A student with a 700 RW and 720 M has a Selection Index of 212. The highest SI a student can receive is 228 (760 RW and 760 M). The weighting of the index means that not all students with the same Total Score have the same SI. “Will a 1450 qualify?” is not the right question. Instead, look at whether a 750 RW and 700 M will qualify.

Summarizing the changes seen for the class of 2027
In October 2015 the PSAT moved to a 320-1520 scale, which was set to provide vertical alignment with the SAT’s 400-1600 scale. The class of 2017 was the first group of students taking the redesigned PSAT/NMSQT, so the fairest comparisons are in the last eleven class years.

This year saw the average Semifinalist cutoff hit a record low. It provided something of a mirror image to the class of 2026. Last year, 11 states set new record highs in the modern PSAT era, and 10 more tied their records. This year, 5 states established new lows, and 18 tied their record lows. Kansas and Minnesota both dropped 2 points below their previous lows, an unusual event for mid-sized states. Even more unusual was what happened in the largest dozen states. None of those has ever seen a drop of more than 3 points, but this year saw California, Illinois, and Michigan fall 4 points.

Results this year were closer to those in the class of 2024 than they were to the previous two years’ results. Recency is not always a predictor of future results. The Commended level, which is set nationally, declined 2 points this year to 208. The Semifinalist cutoffs, in contrast, fell 3 points.

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Why did the total number of Semifinalists decline?
After recognizing more than 17,000 Semifinalists in the prior two years, the class of 2027 saw only 16,230, a decline of 5%. The decline in Semifinalists is a separate issue from lower cutoffs. Setting cutoffs can be a blunt tool. In a large state, there may be more than 200-300 students at a single score. Small states might have multiple scores with zero students. NMSC can’t always hit its targets on the nose. Below are the largest swings in both directions.

How Semifinalists are allocated among states
It’s possible that NMSC recalibrated the total target number of Semifinalists this year. It helps to understand how National Merit sets cutoffs. NMSC allocates a target number of Semifinalists to states based on their population of high school students, not all of whom take the PSAT. If Texas is allocated 1,500 Semifinalists based on its population of high school graduates, then NMSC works down from a perfect 228 Selection Index until it gets as close as possible to that target. In the class of 2027, 1,462 students scored at or above the cutoff of 219. A cutoff of 220 would have produced too few Semifinalists. A cutoff of 218 would have gone over the allocation. As scores go lower, more and more students occupy each level, and where the crowd forms does not stay consistent from year to year. It is easy for cutoffs to move up or down a point even when there is minimal change in testing behavior or performance. All students at or above a cutoff qualify.

The changes in the above chart fit within the historical pattern, so students should expect similar swings to happen in the future.  New Jersey had about the same number of Semifinalists in 2023 as it saw this year, and actually fell from a greater height compared to 2022. Similarly, Texas saw fewer than 1,462 Semifinalists in classes of 2020, 2021, and 2022. And there is little chance that NMSC calculated that Texas’ high school population was falling faster than, say, California’s. We won’t know until next September whether the 16,230 Semifinalists was a fluke or a new standard.

The Mystery of the Declining PSAT Scores
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. National Merit cutoffs may not have the makings of a Sherlock Holmes novel. The guilty party is too easy to identify and the deduction not all that improbable. To borrow from another mystery trope: it’s College Board in the testing room with a faulty scale.

When test scores change from year-to-year, College Board issues press releases discussing testing patterns and student achievement. What they never include is “That one’s on us.” When it comes to National Merit scores, however, it often is.

A history of change
Over the last seventeen years, there have been six classes that saw cutoffs change in more than forty states. The heat strip below shows how cutoffs shift from year to year.

Even if we eliminate “bounce back” years where scores come back into line after an unusual shift, a major disruption occurs approximately every 4 years. Interestingly, none of those scoring disruptions can be attached to the biggest behavioral disruption of all — the Covid cancellations that drove PSAT/NMSQT volumes below one million for the first time in decades. In addition to last year’s exam, the PSATs from 2011 (class of 2013), 2016 (class of 2018), and 2019 (class of 2021) stand out as problematic. The anomalous 2019 results could be traced back to a particularly mis-scaled form, which I wrote about at the time. The class of 2014 also saw significant changes, but those were more of a bounce-back from the previous year, similar to what we are seeing with the class of 2027.

When Semifinalist cutoffs reached vertiginous levels last year, several theories made the rounds:

  • (A) Covid-related learning losses were vanquished
  • (B) The integrated Desmos calculator on the digital PSAT had “broken” the Math section
  • (C) Test preparation — and maybe AI-enabled test preparation — had made the test too easy
  • (D) The test taking population shifted

Compass disputed each of these theories, but it wasn’t until this year’s free-fall that we could put each of them fully to rest. A key piece of evidence is which scores rose and fell.

Over the most recent three PSATs, the highest reported Math scores (College Board groups all 700-760 scores together) did go up on the October 2024 PSAT, but they settled back down on the October 2025 PSAT. If improving Math skills were the key driver, why did they not keep progressing upward? The fall PSAT also provides an inherent double-check, because sophomores and juniors both take the exam in similar numbers. Sophomores and juniors consistently tracked each other across the different exams. The class of 2025 and 2026 overlapped, then 2026 and 2027, and then 2027 and 2028. Every PSAT the movement has been similar. Yet sophomores do not do test preparation in sufficient force to shape score results. The sets of classes were in different points of math development during remote learning, and yet they showed the same rises and falls. Learning loss and test preparation do not provide coherent answers.

Reading & Writing scores were the true driver of the class of 2026 records and the 2027 declines
High RW scores are typically less common than high Math scores. But on the October 2024 PSAT, almost as many students scored 700-760 on RW as on Math. Top scores went up by 18%. The double-weight that RW scores provide in the Selection Index pushed cutoffs to new highs. The 210 Commended ranked only fourth when compared to the previous decade. Earlier class years saw cutoffs of 211 and 212 (twice). So why did last year’s cutoffs rise to levels that had seemed impossible? The highest cutoffs had never exceeded 223 (Maryland’s 224 in the class of 2022 was due to every PSAT in the state being cancelled and students qualifying via SAT scores). How did New Jersey and Massachusetts reach 225 and California, Maryland, Virginia, and Washington end up at 224? The best explanation is that the very top RW scores — 740-760 — increased at an even higher rate than 700-730s. A 225 cutoff is not possible without at least a 750 RW. A 224 requires at least a 740 RW. Students were acing the test in record numbers.

The plummet for the class of 2027
On the 2025 PSAT, the number of high RW scores dropped by 27%. In fact, the RW count for the class of 2027 is even lower than it was two years ago. The surfeit of 700+ scores dried up. Obtaining a 740-760 grew harder. As with Math scores, sophomore performance changes matched that of juniors.

Process of elimination
The rapid gains and collapse eliminate (A), (B), and (C). As sophomores, the class of 2027 was phenomenal at reading according to the PSAT. Post-Covid learning changes cannot explain why they suddenly struggled as juniors. Option (B) doesn’t fit, because Math scores were not the source of the changes. Why would test preparation have stopped working (C), and how can it explain that sophomores and juniors were similarly impacted across the years? This leaves (D) as a remote contender. Except that it fails to explain the 50-state reach of the changes and the magnitude of the changes even in the largest states.

Thirteen of the largest fifteen states dropped by 3 points or more. Pennsylvania and New Jersey saw 2-point declines. If the smaller states were pulling down the class of 2027’s average cutoffs, we might at least attribute some of the disruption to the instability of cutoffs when there are fewer than 100 Semifinalists. That’s not what happened. And if only a few large states saw inflows or outflows of top test takers, the impact would have been muted. Nor did overall test taker numbers change much. When the entire set of large states has this magnitude of a change, the test scale itself has to be at the heart of it.

What does a 3-point change represent and why is it so bad?
For simplicity, the change can be characterized as a 15-point miss in RW on the 160-760 scale (200-800 on the SAT).

  • The typical annual growth in RW scores is about 40-50 points, so the scale change represents approximately one-third of an academic year.
  • Systematic scaling error is additive to individual student fluctuations in scores — typically around +/-30 points on each side of the PSAT and SAT. Scaling error makes it harder for students to determine where they will score and how their score stacks up.
  • Scaling error produces incorrect percentile ranks, because percentiles are based on the 3 prior years of results. Sudden inflation or deflation gives an inaccurate read.
  • The PSAT is used for purposes beyond National Merit such as AP placement or state-mandated testing. Results may not align with prior years or academic growth expectations.
  • When error happens primarily on one side of the PSAT, some students are unfairly disadvantaged.
  • In a competition such as National Merit where relative standing matters, a uniform increase or decrease might be tolerable. A rising tide lifts all students (sort of). Except that there is no way of knowing whether the error applied equally to all students. The digital PSAT is not a single form or even a limited set of forms. Exams across the PSAT testing window can vary, and even on the same test dates, students often see differing questions. It’s one of the security advantages provided by digital testing, but it can also be a curse. College Board provides no reporting on the items or scaling, so students (and Compass) have no way of assessing the impact on individuals. Schools have no way of knowing if their students were hit harder than at other schools.
  • This keeps happening. Is College Board having difficulty keeping the digital PSAT scale consistent or will things stay more consistent over time? The historical record says that they will not.

Do these sorts of systematic scaling errors occur on the SAT?
They do. They are harder to spot, but likely even more common. Noted above is that the largest disruptions on the PSAT/NMSQT occur, on average, every 4 years. The SAT is given on (a) 8 national dates every year, (b) during a 2-month SAT School Day window in the spring, and (c) during a 1-month window in the fall. This accelerates the chance for errors. It creates a near certainty that some students will encounter systematic error in their favor and others will see it working against them.

The PSAT and the National Merit Scholarship Program provide a unique laboratory. The PSAT/NMSQT represents one slice in time. The population of PSAT takers is relatively stable from year to year, and the sophomore and junior PSATs provide a sort of longitudinal double-check. The 50 state cutoffs and their varying levels give information about the extent of scaling errors. Comparing ever-shifting SAT dates is difficult, especially because College Board restricts access to the data. It is unfortunate that the primary protection students have is taking the SAT multiple times. In combination with superscoring, it represents the best way for students to lock-in positive error.

How do errors happen? Shouldn’t scores stay consistent?
When new tests are designed, not every problem can be tested on previous populations of students. Instead, a sampling of problems is tested with a sampling of students, perhaps 4-5,000. In theory, that’s a significant enough size that random error will make little difference. The sample group should be comparable to the entire population. Random error is an acceptable part of test creation, because it largely cancels out at scale.

But what if the error is not random? What if the test design is flawed? For example, if the methodology continually overestimates the ability of the sample groups, future questions will be predicted to be harder than they really are. And then over-prediction may happen with the next group. This systematic bias can creep into a test production and equating process. Normally it is spotted. As we see from the October 2024 PSAT and similar examples, sometimes it is not. The National Merit program provides a challenge to test creators, because everything important happens in a narrow part of the scale. On the digital PSAT, only 50 questions count toward a student’s score. Differentiating between a 720 student, for example, and a 730 student, and a 740 student rests on small differences in performance. If College Board has the statistics even slightly off, scores will not align well across tests. We saw the occasional wild ride on the paper PSAT, but the rides may get wilder and more frequent on the digital PSAT.

Predictions and timeline for the class of 2028 and beyond
Compass has always warned students not to be too fixated on a single cutoff target. The crazy events of the last two years have made it obvious that cutoffs can move in large and unexpected ways. It’s better to think in terms of score ranges rather than a pass/fail score. Prior to the PSAT, we can only estimate based on historical figures, without knowing what kind of surprises College Board has in store. After the PSAT, Compass analyzes the national results in the broad buckets that College Board provides. This usually gives a clear idea of which way the overall trend is moving. We should see how RW and Math scores behave, what the 1400-1520 bucket looks like, and develop a tight estimate of the Commended cutoff. For example, here is the estimate from last year.

Unfortunately, it does not provide insight into individual states. In April, the Commended level usually leaks, and we get confirmation of the national trend predictions. It’s not until Semifinalist notifications start being handed out in late August that state-by-state information starts coming into focus.

Below is a pre-PSAT summary. Find the range of potential cutoffs in your state, and how it has stacked up in recent class years. Below the table is more information about the National Merit program. You may also want to consult our post on National Merit Explained, which goes more into the steps of the process, what different honors mean, and what sort of scholarships are available.


State
Class of 2028
(Est Range)
Class of 2027
(Actual)
Class of 2026
(Actual)
Class of 2025
(Actual)
Class of 2024
(Actual)
Avg SF
Count
Alabama209-216210214212210239
Alaska207-21720821521420936
Arizona214-220215218217216359
Arkansas209-215210215213210145
California219-2242202242212212,125
Colorado216-221217219218216280
Connecticut219-223220223221221182
Delaware218-22221922021921943
Florida215-219216219217216959
Georgia216-220217220218217554
Hawaii215-22021821921721762
Idaho210-21621121521321190
Illinois217-222218222220219693
Indiana214-219215218217216320
Iowa209-216210214212210152
Kansas211-219212216215214147
Kentucky210-218211214213211208
Louisiana210-217211216214214227
Maine211-21721421721421361
Maryland220-224221224222221313
Massachusetts220-225221225223222322
Michigan215-220216220218217509
Minnesota213-220214219217216284
Mississippi209-215211213212209149
Missouri213-217214217215214299
Montana207-21420821320920946
Nebraska210-216212214211210105
Nevada210-218211214214211148
New Hampshire213-21921521921721564
New Jersey222-225223225223223486
New Mexico207-21520921021120799
New York219-223220223220220998
North Carolina216-220217220218217502
North Dakota207-21220821021020728
Ohio215-219216219217216588
Oklahoma208-216210212211208195
Oregon215-221216219216216185
Pennsylvania217-221219221219219623
Rhode Island212-22021321921721550
South Carolina209-217212215214209225
South Dakota208-21521021120820939
Tennessee213-219214219217217324
Texas218-2222192222192191,508
Utah208-216209213211209181
Vermont211-21721221621521230
Virginia219-224221224222219412
Washington220-224221224222220353
West Virginia207-21220821020920764
Wisconsin211-217212215214213295
Wyoming207-21320821020920721
District of Columbia222-22522322522322336
Studying Abroad222-22522322522322387
U.S. Territories207-21220821020820739
Commended207-212208210208207

How cutoffs are determined
Qualifying scores (“cutoffs”) are not based on the total score for the PSAT (320-1520) but on the Selection Index, which is calculated by doubling the RW score, adding the Math score, and then dividing the sum by 10. The maximum Selection Index is 228. Students can find a historical set of cutoff data here or see how Semifinalist and Commended counts have changed state by state. Students still ahead of the October PSAT can prepare with small group PSAT classes built around the Selection Index.

Why does each state have its own Semifinalist cutoff if the program is NATIONAL Merit?
This is always a hot button question. NMSC allocates the approximately 16,500 Semifinalists among states based on the number of high school graduates. That way, students across the nation are represented. It also means that there are very different qualifying standards from state to state. A Massachusetts student with a 220 might miss out on being a Semifinalist. If she lived 10 miles away in New Hampshire, she would qualify.

No Semifinalist cutoff can be lower than the national Commended level. Cutoffs for the District of Columbia and for U.S. students studying abroad are set at the highest state cutoff (typically New Jersey). The cutoff for students in U.S. territories and possessions falls at the Commended level each year. Boarding schools are grouped by region. The cutoff for a given region is the highest state cutoff within the region.

When are National Merit Semifinalists announced?
The lists of Semifinalists will not be distributed to high schools until the end of August 2027. With the exception of homeschoolers, students do not receive direct notification. NMSC asks that schools not share the results publicly until the end of the press embargo in mid-September, but schools are allowed to notify students privately before that date. NMSC does not send Commended Student letters to high schools until mid-September. Compass will keep students updated on developments as the dates approach.

Do state and national percentiles indicate whether a student will be a National Merit Semifinalist?
No! Approximately 1% of test takers qualify as Semifinalists each year, so it is tempting to view a 99th percentile score as indicating a high enough score — especially now that College Board provides students with percentiles by state. There are any number of flaws that rule out using percentiles as a quick way of determining National Merit status.

  • Percentiles are based on section scores or total score, not Selection Index
  • Percentiles are rounded. There is a large difference, from a National Merit perspective, between the top 0.51% and the top 1.49%
  • Percentiles reveal the percentage of students at or below a certain score, but the “at” part is important when NMSC is determining cutoffs.
  • The number of Semifinalists is based on the number of high school graduates in a state, not the number of PSAT takers. Percentiles are based on PSAT takers. States have widely varying participation rates.
  • Most definitive of all: Percentiles do not reflect the current year’s scores! They are based on the prior 3 years’ performance. They are set even before the test is given. And if you are going to use prior history, why not use the record of prior National Merit cutoffs rather than the highly suspect percentiles?

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Share this post with friends:

Art Sawyer

Art graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University, where he was the top-ranked liberal arts student in his class. Art pioneered the one-on-one approach to test prep in California in 1989 and co-founded Compass Education Group in 2004 in order to bring the best ideas and tutors into students' homes and computers. Although he has attained perfect scores on all flavors of the SAT and ACT, he is routinely beaten in backgammon.

5,487 Comments

  • Sun says:

    Hi Art,
    Thanks for the article. I see that the max limit has dropped to 220 for NC. My son has an index of 220, class of 2023. What are his chances of becoming a semifinalist? Is there a chance of a new high being set in NC?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Sun,
      I suppose that there is a chance of a new high, but it would be an exceedingly slim one given the trend we are seeing nationally. I’m reasonably confident that 220 will qualify as a Semifinalist this year.

      • Kate says:

        Hi ARt,
        I have a Q about the rural/small town National scholarship. How do you know what the cut-off for PSAT Fall 2021 is for the 90% percentile for the state of PA. We live in a small/rural town. Thanks for your guidance. Thank you. Kate

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Kate,
          College Board does not report this data. Unfortunately, there is not a good way of estimating it by state. To give the completely non-scientific response: fingers crossed.

  • Marc says:

    My son (class of 2023) scored 212 in the PSAT in Tennessee. It does appear that he will miss the cut of scores based on the estimates, but is commended still a possibility?
    What are the benefits of getting commended?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Marc,
      Yes, he’ll almost certainly qualify as a Commended Student. For most Commended Students it is simply a recognition of a job well done. There are some company-sponsored National Merit scholarships that can go to Commended Students, but they are rare. You might check the College Confidential or Reddit forums to see if there are any colleges currently providing merit aid to Commended Students.

  • Anonymous says:

    I do not have a full understanding how the scores work. My daughter score 190 but it says she is in the 96th percentile. Could you explain what that means?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Anon,
      The 190 is what is known as a Selection Index, and its only use is for National Merit. That score won’t be high enough to achieve National Merit recognition, but let me try to explain the 96th percentile.

      The percentile is probably based on her total score rather than her Selection Index. The percentile you are seeing is probably what College Board calls the Nationally Representative Sample Percentile. It’s a made up percentile based on an estimate of what would happen if every junior in the country took the PSAT. In reality, higher scoring students are more likely to take the PSAT. There is a second percentile called the User Percentile that compares students to others who have taken the PSAT. A 96th percentile score in the National Percentile is a 91st percentile score in User Percentile for juniors. Long explanation short: it sounds like your daughter is in the top 10% of students taking the PSAT.

      • Juan says:

        Mr. Sawyer, your knowledge of these numbers is uncanny. You mention that a 190 is likely 91 percentile nationally. We were wondering what top 10% is for our state, Maryland, for hispanic recognition. (I think my son needs to be top 10% for that by state). Thanks

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Juan,
          I haven’t written much about the NHRP recently, because College Board has changed them so much as to be unrecognizable. College Board does not publish percentile charts by state. In looking at the class of 2020 numbers (I wanted to avoid the pandemic-impacted class of 2021), 4% had scores from 1400-1600 and 16% scored 1200-1390. That likely means that top 10% is going to fall around 1300 +-20 points. I wish I could be more accurate, and of course we don’t know how things played out this year. College Board, BTW, uses Total Scores rather than Selection Indexes. You may already know that your son can also qualify via 9th and 10th grade AP scores, if he has gotten 3 or above. It’s an either/or situation, so if he has 2 strong APs, then he doesn’t need to worry about his PSAT score (and vice versa).

  • Don says:

    Hi Art,
    Great articles! My daughter got a 219 in Florida, Class of 2023. Would you predict that she would be a Semi-Finalist?

  • Joe says:

    My son scored a 220 index in Texas. I saw that you predicted a cutoff of 220, but previously had predicted 221 – do you think it is likely that he will be a semifinalist?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Joe,
      The 220 was (is) my prediction after having had the opportunity to analyze the national results. Everything points to a year of low cutoffs. We can’t know that for sure, of course, but I think it’s more likely than not that a 220 will qualify in Texas.

  • FL Mom says:

    Hi Art,

    Thank you for all of your invaluable information! My son received a 217 Selection Index in Florida. How do you feel about his chances of becoming a Semifinalist? He received a 1540 on the SAT last month and will retake in March. Verbal 750, Math 790. Grammar is his weakness. Can you please recommend how he can improve his verbal score? Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      FL Mom,
      I think we’re likely to see a Florida cutoff of 216 or 217, so your son has a good chance of being a Semifinalist.

      Grammar may be your son’s weakness, but he is not missing many problems with a 750. When a student misses 20 problems on a test, it’s is usually pretty easy to find areas for improvement. When a student is only missing 2 or 3 problems, it’s harder to pinpoint. He may be able to improve through practice alone.

  • DJ says:

    My son scored a 219 as a sophomore in NC this past October. I understand he is not eligible to be considered a Semifinalist even if his score proves to meet the threshold this year because he is not a junior. If he ends up having a particularly bad test day when he sits for the test next year, as a junior, can his sophomore score be used to qualify if it is above threshold for next years test?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      DJ,
      Only the results of the junior year PSAT are considered for National Merit. On the bright side, if your son was able to score a 219 in sophomore year, he should be in good shape to do well in October. Best of luck!

  • Tony says:

    Hi Art,

    My daughter PSAT score just came in today (a month late!). Her index score is 220, class of 2023. Do you think she has a chance of becoming a semifinalist in Maryland?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Tony,
      As you probably know, Maryland had the highest cutoff last year (something of a fluke), but always comes in top 5 or so. We haven’t seen a 220 cutoff in over a decade. This is an odd year, so I can’t say that there is no chance of a 220. More likely is a 221 or 222 cutoff.

  • Shri says:

    Hello Art,
    My son scored 1460 in PSAT 217 index in Junior year
    Arizona cut of is 217 – 221
    What do u think about his chances?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Shri,
      It’s a long shot, but it’s not impossible. Arizona hasn’t seen a 217 cutoff since the class of 2015. We know that students didn’t do all that well on this PSAT, so it comes down to how much Arizona students struggled.

  • Anonymous says:

    Hi Art,
    Thank you for the detailed analysis and insight. How would you assess the chance of OR dropping to 218? Thank you in advance for your response.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      I’m confident that we are going to see low numbers nationally. In the 3 years that has been true since the introduction of the new PSAT, Oregon has been at 219, 217, and 220 (although that 220 may have been impacted by Alternate Entry). So 218 is not out of the running. If I had to put a number on it, I’d say about 20% chance.

  • Rob says:

    Hello Art, thank you for all the helpful insight. My son scored a 217 in New York, do you think there’s even a remote possibility that New York’s selection cutoff this year could drop to 217 or is it certain he may just miss it?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Rob,
      In all the years I have been tracking cutoffs, I’ve yet to see NY at 217. My honest take is that your son won’t make it in a competitive state such as New York. Best of luck during the rest of this process!

  • Srividhya says:

    My son got perfect math score in PSAT and SAT in October. His PSAT index I believe in 214 with a score of 1450. He is a junior from Oregon. What are his chances of alternate entry? how much should be get in SAT to be considered for alternate entry?

    thanks,

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Srividhya,
      Alternate Entry is not available to students who have PSAT scores. Your son will qualify as a Commended Student based on his 214.

  • DJ says:

    We’re new to this. My son has a 215 in Missouri. I’m really hoping Missouri is a state that hasn’t varied much (historically) from your predictions. Are you feeling pretty confident in the 215? Please say yes. 🙂

    • Art Sawyer says:

      DJ,
      I feel like a 215 is a good candidate. I’m not sure that I’d go as far as pretty confident. In one of the 3 “down years” — class of 2017 — Missouri had a 216. In the other 2 it was 214 and 214. So there is precedence for a 216 — even in a weak year nationally — but I wouldn’t say it’s the leading precedent. Don’t let what I say discourage you, since we are all just speculating until September. Positive thoughts!

  • Meredith says:

    Hi Art,
    Thank you for the wealth of knowledge you provide!
    How confident are you regarding a Selection Index of 217 for Florida? Could that number go even lower?
    I think your original projected Selection Index for Florida was 218, but then it was determined that 2023 PSAT scores across the US
    came in lower than expected.
    Have you received any additional information regarding score projections / why scores were much lower than expected?
    Do you think there was an issue with the test itself? Is it strictly pandemic-related? Something else?
    Thanks again, Art!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Meredith,
      My really late reply. I think 217 is the most likely cutoff. Is a 216 possible? I don’t think we can exclude it (or a 218), but I’d peg the odds at maybe 20-25%.

      No definitive information, but the low percentage of high scores indicates poor test performance as opposed to the test cancellations that impacted scores last year. That poor performance could be the result of an anomalous PSAT (as it was for the class of 2021) or could indicate that even top students have struggled during the pandemic.

  • Emanuel says:

    What are your views on 221 for Virginia this year? Its in the lower part of your range, but what would you say the odds that qualifies are?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Emanuel,
      I actually have it as my “most likely” cutoff. In the years with generally weak scores (Commended < 210), Virginia has come in at 221. Reasons I can't exclude 222 or 223: 1) I could be wrong about the trend. 2) Virginia could zig while other states zag, especially given the uneven impact of the pandemic. Good luck!

  • Keith says:

    I have a two part question: My daughter (IL) scored a 1460 on the SAT in IL last summer before her junior year and then scored a 1460 on the PSAT. However, the SAT points = 216, while the PSAT points = 220. Given your adjusted estimate of 219 for Illinois, what odds would you give a score of 220? It looks like on all of the low national years, IL was 218 or 219. Also, assuming she does make semi-finalist based upon her score, would the summer SAT score of 1460 be acceptable to confirm, even though the score is the same, but the SAT points = 216? Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Keith,
      Sorry for the slow reply. Unless I’m wrong about this being a down year, a 220 looks very strong in Illinois. As you say, it’s only been 221 in years where the Commended cutoff was 211/212. The Commended level usually leaks out in late April and will confirm (or disprove) my findings on the overall trend. It won’t guarantee IL’s cutoff, but it would provide a bit more reassurance.

      Yes, a 216 will be a sufficient confirming score. The confirming score is a national number that is usually set at the Commended level. Your daughter’s score clears it with ease.

  • ZJC says:

    Hi Art,
    Thanks for all the info and comments! My daughter is in the 2023 class. She got an index score of 224 on the PSAT in Virginia. How is her chance to be a semifinalist?
    Thanks,

    ZJC

    • Art Sawyer says:

      ZJC,
      I doubt that we’ll ever see a 225 NMSF cutoff from the PSAT, so I think your daughter is safe. The only remote possibility of a 225 would have to involve a never-before-seen level of Alternate Entry. 1) Cancellations were modest this year, so AE should be less of a factor. 2) Even with AE, I don’t see a 224 missing out in Virginia.

  • AJ says:

    My son is at 222 in NJ so it appears we’re right on the edge of making/not making the cut. At this point, are we just waiting until the early Fall to find out or does the cutoff usually leak before that point? Thanks in advance.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      AJ,
      The Commended cutoff usually leaks in April or May, but we won’t see any Semifinalist numbers until late August or early September.

      • AJ says:

        Hi Art – Does the commended cutoff coming in at 207 change your prediction in any way re: NJ being 50/50 on 222 vs 223. With my son sitting on a 222, obviously he’s right on the fence here.

        Thanks again.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Now that we know with certainty that the Commended cutoff is 207, things do look rosier for a 222 in NJ. I’d put it at 60/40 or better.

  • John says:

    Hi Art,
    Very detailed articles! My daughter got a 218 /1470 in North Caroline, Class of 2023. Would you predict that she could make the semifinalist?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      John,
      It’s going to be close. While I have 218 as my “most likely” cutoff, realistically we have to think of it as a range of possibilities from 216 to 220 (with the extreme values being the least likely). Best of luck to your daughter!

  • Emily says:

    Very excited for these students! My son got a 227 SI in Louisiana. The future is so bright! I’m learning to be patient through this process. Thank you for all your wonderful advice on this website.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Congratulations to your son, Emily! I’m sure you are both anxious to make it official and have him move on to the Finalist stage, but I can assure you that it’s much easier to be patient with a 227!

  • Tiffany says:

    When will the official list of Semifinalists be released for the Class of 2023?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Tiffany,
      National Merit doesn’t publicly publish a list of Semifinalists. Instead, it mails lists to high schools at the end of August. It also provides lists to media outlets for publication in mid-September. Some schools wait until the press release date before notifying students.

  • Tamara says:

    Hi Art,
    What are the chances of either a Commendation or Semi-Finalist with an Index Score of 216 in Colorado for the Class of 2023? Looks like it is just below what will be expected as the cutoff score for being considered a Semi-Finalist, but wondering if there’s still a slight possibility?
    Thank you,
    Tam

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Tamara,
      Colorado had been growing more competitive, but it took a step backwards with the class of 2021 (an oddly scaled test) and the class of 2022 (significant test cancellations). While the test taker numbers have bounced back this year, the results nationally point to another set of low cutoffs. Could CO drop to 216? Yes, I think there is a possibility. At minimum you will be named a Commended Student.

  • Jenee says:

    Mr. Sawyer: Thanks for the prediction. when will the cutoff be released for class of 2023?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jenee,
      NMSC mails information to schools in late August. It’s up to the school when to start notifying students, but most students hear in the first 2 weeks of September. Compass and others will try to get the cutoffs early enough in September that students won’t have to wait quite as long. Still, there is a long wait ahead of us.

  • Mary Sue says:

    Hi! I am in West Virginia and my score was a 213. Do you think I will qualify as a semi-finalist this year? Like are my chances good? I looked at your list from the class of 2008 to the class of 2022 and I saw that it has never gone above 212 in WV but I am unsure if I will qualify with the pandemic affecting numbers/test performance and whatnot. Please let me know what you think! Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Mary Sue,
      Yes, I think you will qualify. Not only has WV not gone over 212 in that time, only in that period has it ever gone above the national Commended level. This year will almost certainly see a sub-210 Commended score, and West Virginia’s Semifinalist cutoff will be right there with it.

      • Mary Sue says:

        Thank you so much! This was reassuring! Sorry to bother you further, but what do you think my chances are percent wise? Thank you so much for your amazing articles and predictions! 🙂

        • Art Sawyer says:

          I’m going to go out on a limb and say 99+%. There is just no indication that this is going to be a breakout year, and it would require a MAJOR breakout for West Virginia’s cutoff to move to 214.

          Thank you for the kind words.

          • Mary Sue says:

            Wow, thank you so much! I feel a lot better about my chances now! You are doing amazing work and it should be commended! 🙂 Thank you again and have a great night!

  • Mary says:

    Hi Art — I’m wondering why the most likely cutoff for DC is 223 when the highest cutoff for any state is 222 (MA/NJ). I thought DC’s cutoff was the same as the state with the highest cutoff, so wouldn’t that be 222? Thanks

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Mary,
      You are correct that DC’s cutoff will be the same as the highest state cutoff. However, that means that the probability of DC having a cutoff above 222 is greater than any single state having a 223 cutoff. Last year’s MD development made this risk plain. I think things have settled back close enough to normal that NJ will at least tie for the highest cutoff and DC would follow NJ. Listing DC as 223 is a reminder, though, that DC is subject to a breakthrough cutoff in other states.

Leave a Reply

Share

Get Your Free Compass Guide to College Admissions