National Merit Semifinalist Cutoffs Class of 2027 and Beyond

By September 15, 2026September 22nd, 2026National Merit, PSAT, PSAT Classes Featured

After months of speculation and projections, the official National Merit Semifinalist cutoffs for the class of 2027 were released September 9th. On average, these are the lowest cutoffs in National Merit history, with all 50 state cutoffs sitting lower than they did last year. Most cutoffs went down at least 3 points from the class of 2026’s figures. Alaska set the pace with a 7-point decline. New Jersey again finished with the highest mark, dropping from 225 to 223. Compass will explore:

The junior-year PSAT is also the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (NMSQT). Each year, National Merit recognizes the top 55,000 test takers. To be included in that group, students must be among the top 4% of the 1.3 million eligible students who take the PSAT. Of that elite group, approximately 16,500 are recognized as Semifinalists for having the highest scores within their states. Semifinalists have the opportunity to continue in the program to become Finalists and, potentially, scholarship recipients. Some colleges provide significant scholarships and even “full-rides” for Finalists. The remaining 39,000 students are recognized as Commended Students. More information can be found in our National Merit Explained post.

National Merit uses the Selection Index (SI), found on the PSAT score report, to rank students. The Selection Index is calculated by doubling the Reading & Writing score (RW), adding the Math score (M), and dividing that sum by 10. For example, a student with a 720 RW and 700 M score has a Selection Index of 214: (720 x 2 + 700) ÷ 10. A student with a 700 RW and 720 M has a Selection Index of 212. The highest SI a student can receive is 228 (760 RW and 760 M). The weighting of the index means that not all students with the same Total Score have the same SI. “Will a 1450 qualify?” is not the right question. Instead, look at whether a 750 RW and 700 M will qualify.

Summarizing the changes seen for the class of 2027
In October 2015 the PSAT moved to a 320-1520 scale, which was set to provide vertical alignment with the SAT’s 400-1600 scale. The class of 2017 was the first group of students taking the redesigned PSAT/NMSQT, so the fairest comparisons are in the last eleven class years.

This year saw the average Semifinalist cutoff hit a record low. It provided something of a mirror image to the class of 2026. Last year, 11 states set new record highs in the modern PSAT era, and 10 more tied their records. This year, 5 states established new lows, and 18 tied their record lows. Kansas and Minnesota both dropped 2 points below their previous lows, an unusual event for mid-sized states. Even more unusual was what happened in the largest dozen states. None of those has ever seen a drop of more than 3 points, but this year saw California, Illinois, and Michigan fall 4 points.

Results this year were closer to those in the class of 2024 than they were to the previous two years’ results. Recency is not always a predictor of future results. The Commended level, which is set nationally, declined 2 points this year to 208. The Semifinalist cutoffs, in contrast, fell 3 points.

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Why did the total number of Semifinalists decline?
After recognizing more than 17,000 Semifinalists in the prior two years, the class of 2027 saw only 16,230, a decline of 5%. The decline in Semifinalists is a separate issue from lower cutoffs. Setting cutoffs can be a blunt tool. In a large state, there may be more than 200-300 students at a single score. Small states might have multiple scores with zero students. NMSC can’t always hit its targets on the nose. Below are the largest swings in both directions.

How Semifinalists are allocated among states
It’s possible that NMSC recalibrated the total target number of Semifinalists this year. It helps to understand how National Merit sets cutoffs. NMSC allocates a target number of Semifinalists to states based on their population of high school students, not all of whom take the PSAT. If Texas is allocated 1,500 Semifinalists based on its population of high school graduates, then NMSC works down from a perfect 228 Selection Index until it gets as close as possible to that target. In the class of 2027, 1,462 students scored at or above the cutoff of 219. A cutoff of 220 would have produced too few Semifinalists. A cutoff of 218 would have gone over the allocation. As scores go lower, more and more students occupy each level, and where the crowd forms does not stay consistent from year to year. It is easy for cutoffs to move up or down a point even when there is minimal change in testing behavior or performance. All students at or above a cutoff qualify.

The changes in the above chart fit within the historical pattern, so students should expect similar swings to happen in the future.  New Jersey had about the same number of Semifinalists in 2023 as it saw this year, and actually fell from a greater height compared to 2022. Similarly, Texas saw fewer than 1,462 Semifinalists in classes of 2020, 2021, and 2022. And there is little chance that NMSC calculated that Texas’ high school population was falling faster than, say, California’s. We won’t know until next September whether the 16,230 Semifinalists was a fluke or a new standard.

The Mystery of the Declining PSAT Scores
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. National Merit cutoffs may not have the makings of a Sherlock Holmes novel. The guilty party is too easy to identify and the deduction not all that improbable. To borrow from another mystery trope: it’s College Board in the testing room with a faulty scale.

When test scores change from year-to-year, College Board issues press releases discussing testing patterns and student achievement. What they never include is “That one’s on us.” When it comes to National Merit scores, however, it often is.

A history of change
Over the last seventeen years, there have been six classes that saw cutoffs change in more than forty states. The heat strip below shows how cutoffs shift from year to year.

Even if we eliminate “bounce back” years where scores come back into line after an unusual shift, a major disruption occurs approximately every 4 years. Interestingly, none of those scoring disruptions can be attached to the biggest behavioral disruption of all — the Covid cancellations that drove PSAT/NMSQT volumes below one million for the first time in decades. In addition to last year’s exam, the PSATs from 2011 (class of 2013), 2016 (class of 2018), and 2019 (class of 2021) stand out as problematic. The anomalous 2019 results could be traced back to a particularly mis-scaled form, which I wrote about at the time. The class of 2014 also saw significant changes, but those were more of a bounce-back from the previous year, similar to what we are seeing with the class of 2027.

When Semifinalist cutoffs reached vertiginous levels last year, several theories made the rounds:

  • (A) Covid-related learning losses were vanquished
  • (B) The integrated Desmos calculator on the digital PSAT had “broken” the Math section
  • (C) Test preparation — and maybe AI-enabled test preparation — had made the test too easy
  • (D) The test taking population shifted

Compass disputed each of these theories, but it wasn’t until this year’s free-fall that we could put each of them fully to rest. A key piece of evidence is which scores rose and fell.

Over the most recent three PSATs, the highest reported Math scores (College Board groups all 700-760 scores together) did go up on the October 2024 PSAT, but they settled back down on the October 2025 PSAT. If improving Math skills were the key driver, why did they not keep progressing upward? The fall PSAT also provides an inherent double-check, because sophomores and juniors both take the exam in similar numbers. Sophomores and juniors consistently tracked each other across the different exams. The class of 2025 and 2026 overlapped, then 2026 and 2027, and then 2027 and 2028. Every PSAT the movement has been similar. Yet sophomores do not do test preparation in sufficient force to shape score results. The sets of classes were in different points of math development during remote learning, and yet they showed the same rises and falls. Learning loss and test preparation do not provide coherent answers.

Reading & Writing scores were the true driver of the class of 2026 records and the 2027 declines
High RW scores are typically less common than high Math scores. But on the October 2024 PSAT, almost as many students scored 700-760 on RW as on Math. Top scores went up by 18%. The double-weight that RW scores provide in the Selection Index pushed cutoffs to new highs. The 210 Commended ranked only fourth when compared to the previous decade. Earlier class years saw cutoffs of 211 and 212 (twice). So why did last year’s cutoffs rise to levels that had seemed impossible? The highest cutoffs had never exceeded 223 (Maryland’s 224 in the class of 2022 was due to every PSAT in the state being cancelled and students qualifying via SAT scores). How did New Jersey and Massachusetts reach 225 and California, Maryland, Virginia, and Washington end up at 224? The best explanation is that the very top RW scores — 740-760 — increased at an even higher rate than 700-730s. A 225 cutoff is not possible without at least a 750 RW. A 224 requires at least a 740 RW. Students were acing the test in record numbers.

The plummet for the class of 2027
On the 2025 PSAT, the number of high RW scores dropped by 27%. In fact, the RW count for the class of 2027 is even lower than it was two years ago. The surfeit of 700+ scores dried up. Obtaining a 740-760 grew harder. As with Math scores, sophomore performance changes matched that of juniors.

Process of elimination
The rapid gains and collapse eliminate (A), (B), and (C). As sophomores, the class of 2027 was phenomenal at reading according to the PSAT. Post-Covid learning changes cannot explain why they suddenly struggled as juniors. Option (B) doesn’t fit, because Math scores were not the source of the changes. Why would test preparation have stopped working (C), and how can it explain that sophomores and juniors were similarly impacted across the years? This leaves (D) as a remote contender. Except that it fails to explain the 50-state reach of the changes and the magnitude of the changes even in the largest states.

Thirteen of the largest fifteen states dropped by 3 points or more. Pennsylvania and New Jersey saw 2-point declines. If the smaller states were pulling down the class of 2027’s average cutoffs, we might at least attribute some of the disruption to the instability of cutoffs when there are fewer than 100 Semifinalists. That’s not what happened. And if only a few large states saw inflows or outflows of top test takers, the impact would have been muted. Nor did overall test taker numbers change much. When the entire set of large states has this magnitude of a change, the test scale itself has to be at the heart of it.

What does a 3-point change represent and why is it so bad?
For simplicity, the change can be characterized as a 15-point miss in RW on the 160-760 scale (200-800 on the SAT).

  • The typical annual growth in RW scores is about 40-50 points, so the scale change represents approximately one-third of an academic year.
  • Systematic scaling error is additive to individual student fluctuations in scores — typically around +/-30 points on each side of the PSAT and SAT. Scaling error makes it harder for students to determine where they will score and how their score stacks up.
  • Scaling error produces incorrect percentile ranks, because percentiles are based on the 3 prior years of results. Sudden inflation or deflation gives an inaccurate read.
  • The PSAT is used for purposes beyond National Merit such as AP placement or state-mandated testing. Results may not align with prior years or academic growth expectations.
  • When error happens primarily on one side of the PSAT, some students are unfairly disadvantaged.
  • In a competition such as National Merit where relative standing matters, a uniform increase or decrease might be tolerable. A rising tide lifts all students (sort of). Except that there is no way of knowing whether the error applied equally to all students. The digital PSAT is not a single form or even a limited set of forms. Exams across the PSAT testing window can vary, and even on the same test dates, students often see differing questions. It’s one of the security advantages provided by digital testing, but it can also be a curse. College Board provides no reporting on the items or scaling, so students (and Compass) have no way of assessing the impact on individuals. Schools have no way of knowing if their students were hit harder than at other schools.
  • This keeps happening. Is College Board having difficulty keeping the digital PSAT scale consistent or will things stay more consistent over time? The historical record says that they will not.

Do these sorts of systematic scaling errors occur on the SAT?
They do. They are harder to spot, but likely even more common. Noted above is that the largest disruptions on the PSAT/NMSQT occur, on average, every 4 years. The SAT is given on (a) 8 national dates every year, (b) during a 2-month SAT School Day window in the spring, and (c) during a 1-month window in the fall. This accelerates the chance for errors. It creates a near certainty that some students will encounter systematic error in their favor and others will see it working against them.

The PSAT and the National Merit Scholarship Program provide a unique laboratory. The PSAT/NMSQT represents one slice in time. The population of PSAT takers is relatively stable from year to year, and the sophomore and junior PSATs provide a sort of longitudinal double-check. The 50 state cutoffs and their varying levels give information about the extent of scaling errors. Comparing ever-shifting SAT dates is difficult, especially because College Board restricts access to the data. It is unfortunate that the primary protection students have is taking the SAT multiple times. In combination with superscoring, it represents the best way for students to lock-in positive error.

How do errors happen? Shouldn’t scores stay consistent?
When new tests are designed, not every problem can be tested on previous populations of students. Instead, a sampling of problems is tested with a sampling of students, perhaps 4-5,000. In theory, that’s a significant enough size that random error will make little difference. The sample group should be comparable to the entire population. Random error is an acceptable part of test creation, because it largely cancels out at scale.

But what if the error is not random? What if the test design is flawed? For example, if the methodology continually overestimates the ability of the sample groups, future questions will be predicted to be harder than they really are. And then over-prediction may happen with the next group. This systematic bias can creep into a test production and equating process. Normally it is spotted. As we see from the October 2024 PSAT and similar examples, sometimes it is not. The National Merit program provides a challenge to test creators, because everything important happens in a narrow part of the scale. On the digital PSAT, only 50 questions count toward a student’s score. Differentiating between a 720 student, for example, and a 730 student, and a 740 student rests on small differences in performance. If College Board has the statistics even slightly off, scores will not align well across tests. We saw the occasional wild ride on the paper PSAT, but the rides may get wilder and more frequent on the digital PSAT.

Predictions and timeline for the class of 2028 and beyond
Compass has always warned students not to be too fixated on a single cutoff target. The crazy events of the last two years have made it obvious that cutoffs can move in large and unexpected ways. It’s better to think in terms of score ranges rather than a pass/fail score. Prior to the PSAT, we can only estimate based on historical figures, without knowing what kind of surprises College Board has in store. After the PSAT, Compass analyzes the national results in the broad buckets that College Board provides. This usually gives a clear idea of which way the overall trend is moving. We should see how RW and Math scores behave, what the 1400-1520 bucket looks like, and develop a tight estimate of the Commended cutoff. For example, here is the estimate from last year.

Unfortunately, it does not provide insight into individual states. In April, the Commended level usually leaks, and we get confirmation of the national trend predictions. It’s not until Semifinalist notifications start being handed out in late August that state-by-state information starts coming into focus.

Below is a pre-PSAT summary. Find the range of potential cutoffs in your state, and how it has stacked up in recent class years. Below the table is more information about the National Merit program. You may also want to consult our post on National Merit Explained, which goes more into the steps of the process, what different honors mean, and what sort of scholarships are available.


State
Class of 2028
(Est Range)
Class of 2027
(Actual)
Class of 2026
(Actual)
Class of 2025
(Actual)
Class of 2024
(Actual)
Avg SF
Count
Alabama209-216210214212210239
Alaska207-21720821521420936
Arizona214-220215218217216359
Arkansas209-215210215213210145
California219-2242202242212212,125
Colorado216-221217219218216280
Connecticut219-223220223221221182
Delaware218-22221922021921943
Florida215-219216219217216959
Georgia216-220217220218217554
Hawaii215-22021821921721762
Idaho210-21621121521321190
Illinois217-222218222220219693
Indiana214-219215218217216320
Iowa209-216210214212210152
Kansas211-219212216215214147
Kentucky210-218211214213211208
Louisiana210-217211216214214227
Maine211-21721421721421361
Maryland220-224221224222221313
Massachusetts220-225221225223222322
Michigan215-220216220218217509
Minnesota213-220214219217216284
Mississippi209-215211213212209149
Missouri213-217214217215214299
Montana207-21420821320920946
Nebraska210-216212214211210105
Nevada210-218211214214211148
New Hampshire213-21921521921721564
New Jersey222-225223225223223486
New Mexico207-21520921021120799
New York219-223220223220220998
North Carolina216-220217220218217502
North Dakota207-21220821021020728
Ohio215-219216219217216588
Oklahoma208-216210212211208195
Oregon215-221216219216216185
Pennsylvania217-221219221219219623
Rhode Island212-22021321921721550
South Carolina209-217212215214209225
South Dakota208-21521021120820939
Tennessee213-219214219217217324
Texas218-2222192222192191,508
Utah208-216209213211209181
Vermont211-21721221621521230
Virginia219-224221224222219412
Washington220-224221224222220353
West Virginia207-21220821020920764
Wisconsin211-217212215214213295
Wyoming207-21320821020920721
District of Columbia222-22522322522322336
Studying Abroad222-22522322522322387
U.S. Territories207-21220821020820739
Commended207-212208210208207

How cutoffs are determined
Qualifying scores (“cutoffs”) are not based on the total score for the PSAT (320-1520) but on the Selection Index, which is calculated by doubling the RW score, adding the Math score, and then dividing the sum by 10. The maximum Selection Index is 228. Students can find a historical set of cutoff data here or see how Semifinalist and Commended counts have changed state by state. Students still ahead of the October PSAT can prepare with small group PSAT classes built around the Selection Index.

Why does each state have its own Semifinalist cutoff if the program is NATIONAL Merit?
This is always a hot button question. NMSC allocates the approximately 16,500 Semifinalists among states based on the number of high school graduates. That way, students across the nation are represented. It also means that there are very different qualifying standards from state to state. A Massachusetts student with a 220 might miss out on being a Semifinalist. If she lived 10 miles away in New Hampshire, she would qualify.

No Semifinalist cutoff can be lower than the national Commended level. Cutoffs for the District of Columbia and for U.S. students studying abroad are set at the highest state cutoff (typically New Jersey). The cutoff for students in U.S. territories and possessions falls at the Commended level each year. Boarding schools are grouped by region. The cutoff for a given region is the highest state cutoff within the region.

When are National Merit Semifinalists announced?
The lists of Semifinalists will not be distributed to high schools until the end of August 2027. With the exception of homeschoolers, students do not receive direct notification. NMSC asks that schools not share the results publicly until the end of the press embargo in mid-September, but schools are allowed to notify students privately before that date. NMSC does not send Commended Student letters to high schools until mid-September. Compass will keep students updated on developments as the dates approach.

Do state and national percentiles indicate whether a student will be a National Merit Semifinalist?
No! Approximately 1% of test takers qualify as Semifinalists each year, so it is tempting to view a 99th percentile score as indicating a high enough score — especially now that College Board provides students with percentiles by state. There are any number of flaws that rule out using percentiles as a quick way of determining National Merit status.

  • Percentiles are based on section scores or total score, not Selection Index
  • Percentiles are rounded. There is a large difference, from a National Merit perspective, between the top 0.51% and the top 1.49%
  • Percentiles reveal the percentage of students at or below a certain score, but the “at” part is important when NMSC is determining cutoffs.
  • The number of Semifinalists is based on the number of high school graduates in a state, not the number of PSAT takers. Percentiles are based on PSAT takers. States have widely varying participation rates.
  • Most definitive of all: Percentiles do not reflect the current year’s scores! They are based on the prior 3 years’ performance. They are set even before the test is given. And if you are going to use prior history, why not use the record of prior National Merit cutoffs rather than the highly suspect percentiles?

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Share this post with friends:

Art Sawyer

Art graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University, where he was the top-ranked liberal arts student in his class. Art pioneered the one-on-one approach to test prep in California in 1989 and co-founded Compass Education Group in 2004 in order to bring the best ideas and tutors into students' homes and computers. Although he has attained perfect scores on all flavors of the SAT and ACT, he is routinely beaten in backgammon.

5,487 Comments

  • Vib says:

    Hi I got a 222 in Illinois, will I definitively make the cutoff? Thanks!

  • California Dad says:

    Art
    Thank you so much for the information in your article. My daughter’s PSAT/NMSF score this morning looks like she will qualify as a semifinalist in California. She has taken the ACT, but not the SAT. Can she submit her ACT score as part of her finalist application? Would you recommend that she take the SAT and submit that score instead? Thanks again

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Congratulations to your daughter! There is no reason to switch from ACT to SAT on account of National Merit. Several years ago it finally broke down and started accepting ACT scores on equal footing. Calculating a confirming score Selection Index is a little complicated, but you can find the necessary information in our FAQ.

  • Luke says:

    What are the chances that a 220 will qualify in Texas?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Luke,
      I think it’s close to 50/50 or maybe a bit better. Given the national numbers, I think 220 is just a bit more likely than a 221. Good luck!

  • J says:

    Hey, I got a 219 index score, and live in Oregon. What do you think my chances would be??

    Thanks Art!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      J,
      Oregon is a tough state to predict. It was one of the only states last year to see a 3-point rise, and it was almost certainly driven by Alternate Entry, because PSATs were canceled in the majority of the state. So will things stay at 220, or will they drop back to the 217/219 seen in other “weak” years? I was conservative with a 220 Most Likely, but there is a good case for the cutoff being lower.

      • J says:

        First of all, thank you so much for such a great, thorough article that analyzes all data so well! Words can’t describe how much I appreciate it! I agree with your predicted national commended cutoff of 208. If one was to look at where the Oregon semifinalist cutoffs were for graduating classes strictly before 2022, it appears that a better case could be made for a Oregon semifinalist cutoff of 218 or 219 instead of 220. If you were forced to bet $10,000 on it, would you want to put your money on 220 or 219 (or something even lower than that)? Thanks!

        • Art Sawyer says:

          J,
          I think the fact that Oregon was still able to reach 220 last year and has hit 221 made me a little cautious. Oregon has also seemed like a state on the rise in recent years. But you’re right that I’ve used your logic in a number of cases. If I only got a payout for being right on the money, I’d likely go with 219.

  • Regina says:

    Hi Art – Are there any chances CA will dip to 220 for Class of 23? The younger son was hoping to match his brother.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Regina,
      I’d say it is unlikely but not impossible. 2020 was about the worst we could imagine with the PSAT in California, and yet it still hung on to a 221 cutoff.

  • A.D says:

    I have a 221 in California; what are my chances?

  • AC says:

    Hello Art,
    I live in California and have a 222 selection index score. Do you believe that this will be enough to qualify, or is it possible that it will be raised up to 223-224?
    Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      AC,
      I strongly believe that California will see either a 221 or 222 cutoff. I don’t think a 223 can be completely ruled out, but a 2-point increase from last year and the down classes of 2017 and 2020? Doesn’t seem likely at all.

  • Jennifer Y says:

    Hi, Art, my son has 218 SI in California, which NSMS award can he qualify? As I only see 221-223 as qualifying score. And higher than 99% is comparing to national level, right? Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jennifer,
      Your son will be a Commended Student. Unfortunately, California is one of the most competitive states in the country when it comes to National Merit. Yes, percentiles are national comparisons. Also, I believe the 99th percentile for that score is the Nationally Representative Sample (a hypothetical group of all students in the country) versus the User Percentile, which is based on historical PSAT-takers. The latter would be a little lower.

  • AB says:

    Hey art, what are the chances I could qualify as a semifinalist in Washington with an Index of 220?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      AB,
      I don’t have any inside information on Washington, but I try to set me Most Likely — which is 220 — where I feel there is at least a 50-70% chance of qualifying.

  • Mark says:

    It seems that about 1% of PSAT takers (15,000 from 1.5 million) end up as Finalists. DD has a 99th percentile composite, and a 207 index score in Kansas, which is a 11 points below the historical and expected cut-off for semi-finalist qualification. Yet I would expect her to be close to the top 1%, given the composite percentile, unless Kansas (relative to test takers in other states) has an unusually high concentration of high scorers. Is that the explanation for how a 99th percentile test taker could be far from qualifying as a semi-finalist? Or am I missing or misunderstanding something else?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Mark,
      College Board makes the most prominent percentile what it calls Nationally Representative Sample. What that means in English is “We made up a number that we think represents the percentile if every kid in the country took our test.” That’s different than the User Percentile, which is what you and I would probably think makes more sense — how do you rank among the students who actually took the exam? Also, if your student did better on Math than ERW, her composite percentile would be better than her Selection Index ranking (which College Board does not provide). The College Board definition also defines the percentile as the students at or below a certain score. So if 1% of students are at the 99th percentile, then 30,000 students got that score or better. I’ve written a lot about College Board percentiles in the past, and few of my words have been kind.

      • Lindsey D says:

        Hi Art – thank you for these beautiful descriptions and clear translations of CB verbiage. Do you remember when CB introduced “Nationally Representative Sample”? Did they provide a reason? (If this is in another blog post you’ve done, please feel free to just link that as your reply.) Also – I thought there was an SI formula that they used… is that based on the User Percentile or the Nationally Representative Sample? You wrote in the article here about the PSAT being “well-designed to measure the performance of the average student, but is more prone to error at the edges”. Did you ever write more about this that I can offer to parents to read? (I’m a CC at a Georgia HS.)

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Lindsey,

          Thank you for an interesting set of questions.

          I believe the Nationally Representative Sample was created when College Board introduced the new PSAT in October 2015. Let me see if I can condense the history: When David Coleman took leadership of the College Board, he set a goal to expand the reach of the PSAT and SAT. There were several threads: remake the tests to be more aligned to curricular standards (ACT had been winning this war), get the tests more integrated as part of state testing programs (again, something ACT had been out in front on), and creating an “SAT Suite of Assessments” that extended to lower grades (more customers!).

          So where do NRS percentiles fit in? Let’s say I’m a state secretary of education. Do I want a test that is normed against an elite and changing group of test takers, or would I prefer a test that matches my state’s students to all of the other students in the country? College Board clearly assumed the latter. College Board would argue that by providing both the NRS and the User Percentiles that they have something for everyone. I’ve never trusted the NRS, partly because of how wrong College Board got them at the outset. If you want to read way too much about this part of the PSAT’s history, you can find more in this post.

          The Selection Index is National Merit’s baby rather than College Board’s. All the SI does is take the Reading, Writing, and Math scores and combine them. It doesn’t factor in percentiles at all — which is for the best. National Merit is looking for an absolute number of students. If 50,000 students are going to receive honors, it moves down the SI until it hits 50,000 (approximately). NMSC never has to use percentiles.

          Test designers need to consider for whom they are optimizing an exam. If I am testing a group of mathletes and give them some arithmetic and basic algebra, what is likely to happen? Most will ace everything, and the errors that occur may say more about careless bubbling than about underlying math ability. Conversely, if I give trig questions to 7th graders, I’m largely measuring guessing ability. Those are extremes, but the same holds when designing a PSAT. If I put questions that are most appropriate for an 800 (total) scorer, they are likely too easy for a 1400 scorer. If you were College Board, would you optimize your test for the 99% of students who won’t be Semifinalists or for the 1% who will? There aren’t that many problems that are challenging to the typical Semifinalist, so a ranking based on those problems is going to have more error. The fact that the PSAT is geared toward 11th AND 10th graders accentuates this problem. It’s the SAT and its 1600 scale that provides a bit more headroom than the PSAT and its 1520 limit. This post about the 2018 SAT gives a deep dive into some of the problems that occur with scaling when a test is too easy. There is also this post that I wrote about the 2019 PSAT. It gives some insight into how little room for error exists for both test creators and test takers when an easy test is used to measure elite students.

  • Selah says:

    Hey Art!
    Firstly, thank you for all the research you have done on the cutoff scores. I’m from Montana and earned a 209 index score, so I am trying to figure out where that will land me. After reading through all the data and summary, I’m thinking that I’ll qualify as a Commended, but not as a Semifinalist. What are your thoughts?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Selah,
      I think you are my first Montanan poster. Welcome! I wouldn’t abandon all hope for Semifinalist status. In the 3 weaker years from the past 6, the cutoffs have been 210, 210, and 208.

  • Anonymous says:

    Hi Art,
    Thank you for this information. My son had a selection index of 221 in California. I know that your predicted range is 221-223, but how much of a chance would you say my son has of qualifying? (I’m wondering if the number’s likely to stay the same as last year or probably go up).
    Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Anonymous,
      It’s hard to base much on last year’s number in California because it was so dependent on Alternate Entry. I think there is a better than 50% chance that California’s cutoff will be at 221. The years it hit 222 and 223 were ones where we saw more high scores nationally. It’s going to be close enough, though, that we’ll all be anxiously awaiting September. Good luck to your son.

  • Andra says:

    Hi,
    My son scored 1390 and it says he is in the 99th percentile nationally – is this correct?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Andra,
      Your son’s 1390 is 99th percentile for what College Board calls the Nationally Representative Sample. The sample is an estimate based on every junior in the country taking the PSAT. Among those actually taking the PSAT, a 1390 is the 96th percentile.

  • Kate says:

    Hi,

    My kid is in Virginia — and got a 223. I’m thinking that’s a go? What do you think? And do the kids find out about it before the fall so they can list it on applications and resumes? Thanks for your help.

    -KD

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Kate,
      I agree with your assessment. I don’t think Virginia will go above 223 — especially this year. Students aren’t notified until September — so just in time to add it to applications.

  • znnnn says:

    I got a 1400 in illnois, 730 math 670 reading, 207 nmsc score, will i make commended cutoffs?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      znnn,
      It’s going to be close. While I think that a 208 cutoff is most likely, it’s possible that the cutoff stays at 207 (in which case you would be Commended).

  • Sanjay says:

    Hi, Thanks for yr detailed analysis. In Texas my daughter SI 219 Your estimate of her chances into Semifinalist & when officially we come to know the cut off .

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Sanjay,
      While I think it’s more likely that Texas’s cutoff will remain at 220, I’d say your daughter still has a 30-40% chance.

  • Tpp says:

    Posting from CA with a 222 score. Chances of making semi finalist?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Tpp,
      California’s cutoff has hit 223 before, but that was in a year where every cutoff was high and the Commended level was 212. The chances are very good that you’ll be a Semifinalist.

  • AG says:

    Hello,
    My son has received a 1490 in PSAT, we are in PA.

    What are the changes of making to the semi-finals list? Is the cut-off mentioned here to get into the top 50k or the 16k semi finalists?

    Thnx so much for sharing this information.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      AG,
      The Commended cutoff is for the top 50,000 students nationwide, and I expect it to be in the 207-209 range. While 16,000 students become Semifinalists, each state gets an allocation. Basically the top 700 scorers in Pennsylvania will become Semifinalists. I expect that cutoff to be around 217-220. The total score — your son’s 1490 — is not used in determining his rank. Instead the Selection Index is used. The SI doubles the weight of the ERW score. With a 1490, though, even the lowest possible SI will qualify him in PA. All that is a long way of say: congratulations to your son!

  • John says:

    What are the odds that the Commended Score stays at a 207 or lower? I live in Louisiana and scored a 207, so I was just contemplating my chances.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      John,
      There were enough more students testing this year than last that I don’t think the cutoff will remain at 207. But I did estimate a range of 207-209, because it’s not impossible.

      • Anon Dad in Louisiana says:

        I”m not sure how to interpret your comment. Do you think the cutoff will go up or down from 207 given that more people took the test? Thank you.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          More people taking the test generally leads to higher scores. For the Semifinalist cutoff, though, all that matters is how many students took the exam in Louisiana.

  • Richard says:

    I got a 220 in NC. How likely is that to make the cut?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Richard,
      I think it’s 99%. Even in the best years North Carolina has only reached 220. I don’t see it going to 221 in a weak year like this one.

  • Erin says:

    Hi Art,

    My daughter just took the PSAT in Wisconsin and scored a 1390 with a 213, where do you think she will qualify in regards to commended vs semi finalist?

    Thanks for all your great work!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Erin,
      While a 213 cutoff is at the low end of my estimated range for Wisconsin, the state did end up at 213 2 years ago. If we see low scores (which we ARE seeing) and a low turnout in WI, your daughter could be a Semifinalist. She will be at least a Commended Student.

  • Jeanne says:

    My son is in Indiana. He scored a 1460 with a SI of 219. He has a 1550 on the SAT with a perfect 800 on the math portion. Do you think his chances are good for semifinalist or finalist? He has a perfect GPA and has numerous college credits thus far including all the way finishing Calculus 3.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jeanne,
      Your son is almost certain to qualify as a Semifinalist given his 219 SI. He’s also in great shape to make Finalist. He has the confirming score and his grades are where they need to be. As long as he has the support of his school — sounds like that won’t be a problem — then he should be a Finalist.

  • CS says:

    Hi! I saw that the bottom number for Florida’s range changed from a 216 to a 215. I got an index score of 216! What would you say a rough possibility of the cutoff being 216 is? I’m a bit distraught that I might just miss the cutoff.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      CS,
      We are seeing weak numbers nationally, so there is still a chance of a drop in Florida from last year’s 217. I’d congratulate yourself for a great score and then try not to worry about it until September when we find out the real cutoff.

  • Julie says:

    Thank you for the exceptionally clearly written information and details in this article, Mr. Sawyer. Our son scored a 1420 and his SI is 216 (Kentucky). What do you think his chances are for Commended and Semi-Finalist? We are new to this!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Thank you, Julie. He is guaranteed to be at least a Commended Student with that score. I don’t think we can completely rule out Kentucky having a 217 cutoff, but I’d say 75+% chance that a 216 will qualify. The thing about Semifinalist qualification is that all you need to do is hope and wait. So new-ness isn’t a handicap!

  • Anonymous says:

    Hi Art,
    Thanks for all the great information. I got a 219 in FL. What do you think my chances are at National Merit?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Anon,
      I think you’re a lock. Florida won’t go above 219 this year. The state’s cutoff will likely stay at 217.

Leave a Reply

Share

Get Your Free Compass Guide to College Admissions