National Merit Semifinalist Cutoffs Class of 2027 and Beyond

By September 15, 2026September 22nd, 2026National Merit, PSAT, PSAT Classes Featured

After months of speculation and projections, the official National Merit Semifinalist cutoffs for the class of 2027 were released September 9th. On average, these are the lowest cutoffs in National Merit history, with all 50 state cutoffs sitting lower than they did last year. Most cutoffs went down at least 3 points from the class of 2026’s figures. Alaska set the pace with a 7-point decline. New Jersey again finished with the highest mark, dropping from 225 to 223. Compass will explore:

The junior-year PSAT is also the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (NMSQT). Each year, National Merit recognizes the top 55,000 test takers. To be included in that group, students must be among the top 4% of the 1.3 million eligible students who take the PSAT. Of that elite group, approximately 16,500 are recognized as Semifinalists for having the highest scores within their states. Semifinalists have the opportunity to continue in the program to become Finalists and, potentially, scholarship recipients. Some colleges provide significant scholarships and even “full-rides” for Finalists. The remaining 39,000 students are recognized as Commended Students. More information can be found in our National Merit Explained post.

National Merit uses the Selection Index (SI), found on the PSAT score report, to rank students. The Selection Index is calculated by doubling the Reading & Writing score (RW), adding the Math score (M), and dividing that sum by 10. For example, a student with a 720 RW and 700 M score has a Selection Index of 214: (720 x 2 + 700) ÷ 10. A student with a 700 RW and 720 M has a Selection Index of 212. The highest SI a student can receive is 228 (760 RW and 760 M). The weighting of the index means that not all students with the same Total Score have the same SI. “Will a 1450 qualify?” is not the right question. Instead, look at whether a 750 RW and 700 M will qualify.

Summarizing the changes seen for the class of 2027
In October 2015 the PSAT moved to a 320-1520 scale, which was set to provide vertical alignment with the SAT’s 400-1600 scale. The class of 2017 was the first group of students taking the redesigned PSAT/NMSQT, so the fairest comparisons are in the last eleven class years.

This year saw the average Semifinalist cutoff hit a record low. It provided something of a mirror image to the class of 2026. Last year, 11 states set new record highs in the modern PSAT era, and 10 more tied their records. This year, 5 states established new lows, and 18 tied their record lows. Kansas and Minnesota both dropped 2 points below their previous lows, an unusual event for mid-sized states. Even more unusual was what happened in the largest dozen states. None of those has ever seen a drop of more than 3 points, but this year saw California, Illinois, and Michigan fall 4 points.

Results this year were closer to those in the class of 2024 than they were to the previous two years’ results. Recency is not always a predictor of future results. The Commended level, which is set nationally, declined 2 points this year to 208. The Semifinalist cutoffs, in contrast, fell 3 points.

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Why did the total number of Semifinalists decline?
After recognizing more than 17,000 Semifinalists in the prior two years, the class of 2027 saw only 16,230, a decline of 5%. The decline in Semifinalists is a separate issue from lower cutoffs. Setting cutoffs can be a blunt tool. In a large state, there may be more than 200-300 students at a single score. Small states might have multiple scores with zero students. NMSC can’t always hit its targets on the nose. Below are the largest swings in both directions.

How Semifinalists are allocated among states
It’s possible that NMSC recalibrated the total target number of Semifinalists this year. It helps to understand how National Merit sets cutoffs. NMSC allocates a target number of Semifinalists to states based on their population of high school students, not all of whom take the PSAT. If Texas is allocated 1,500 Semifinalists based on its population of high school graduates, then NMSC works down from a perfect 228 Selection Index until it gets as close as possible to that target. In the class of 2027, 1,462 students scored at or above the cutoff of 219. A cutoff of 220 would have produced too few Semifinalists. A cutoff of 218 would have gone over the allocation. As scores go lower, more and more students occupy each level, and where the crowd forms does not stay consistent from year to year. It is easy for cutoffs to move up or down a point even when there is minimal change in testing behavior or performance. All students at or above a cutoff qualify.

The changes in the above chart fit within the historical pattern, so students should expect similar swings to happen in the future.  New Jersey had about the same number of Semifinalists in 2023 as it saw this year, and actually fell from a greater height compared to 2022. Similarly, Texas saw fewer than 1,462 Semifinalists in classes of 2020, 2021, and 2022. And there is little chance that NMSC calculated that Texas’ high school population was falling faster than, say, California’s. We won’t know until next September whether the 16,230 Semifinalists was a fluke or a new standard.

The Mystery of the Declining PSAT Scores
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. National Merit cutoffs may not have the makings of a Sherlock Holmes novel. The guilty party is too easy to identify and the deduction not all that improbable. To borrow from another mystery trope: it’s College Board in the testing room with a faulty scale.

When test scores change from year-to-year, College Board issues press releases discussing testing patterns and student achievement. What they never include is “That one’s on us.” When it comes to National Merit scores, however, it often is.

A history of change
Over the last seventeen years, there have been six classes that saw cutoffs change in more than forty states. The heat strip below shows how cutoffs shift from year to year.

Even if we eliminate “bounce back” years where scores come back into line after an unusual shift, a major disruption occurs approximately every 4 years. Interestingly, none of those scoring disruptions can be attached to the biggest behavioral disruption of all — the Covid cancellations that drove PSAT/NMSQT volumes below one million for the first time in decades. In addition to last year’s exam, the PSATs from 2011 (class of 2013), 2016 (class of 2018), and 2019 (class of 2021) stand out as problematic. The anomalous 2019 results could be traced back to a particularly mis-scaled form, which I wrote about at the time. The class of 2014 also saw significant changes, but those were more of a bounce-back from the previous year, similar to what we are seeing with the class of 2027.

When Semifinalist cutoffs reached vertiginous levels last year, several theories made the rounds:

  • (A) Covid-related learning losses were vanquished
  • (B) The integrated Desmos calculator on the digital PSAT had “broken” the Math section
  • (C) Test preparation — and maybe AI-enabled test preparation — had made the test too easy
  • (D) The test taking population shifted

Compass disputed each of these theories, but it wasn’t until this year’s free-fall that we could put each of them fully to rest. A key piece of evidence is which scores rose and fell.

Over the most recent three PSATs, the highest reported Math scores (College Board groups all 700-760 scores together) did go up on the October 2024 PSAT, but they settled back down on the October 2025 PSAT. If improving Math skills were the key driver, why did they not keep progressing upward? The fall PSAT also provides an inherent double-check, because sophomores and juniors both take the exam in similar numbers. Sophomores and juniors consistently tracked each other across the different exams. The class of 2025 and 2026 overlapped, then 2026 and 2027, and then 2027 and 2028. Every PSAT the movement has been similar. Yet sophomores do not do test preparation in sufficient force to shape score results. The sets of classes were in different points of math development during remote learning, and yet they showed the same rises and falls. Learning loss and test preparation do not provide coherent answers.

Reading & Writing scores were the true driver of the class of 2026 records and the 2027 declines
High RW scores are typically less common than high Math scores. But on the October 2024 PSAT, almost as many students scored 700-760 on RW as on Math. Top scores went up by 18%. The double-weight that RW scores provide in the Selection Index pushed cutoffs to new highs. The 210 Commended ranked only fourth when compared to the previous decade. Earlier class years saw cutoffs of 211 and 212 (twice). So why did last year’s cutoffs rise to levels that had seemed impossible? The highest cutoffs had never exceeded 223 (Maryland’s 224 in the class of 2022 was due to every PSAT in the state being cancelled and students qualifying via SAT scores). How did New Jersey and Massachusetts reach 225 and California, Maryland, Virginia, and Washington end up at 224? The best explanation is that the very top RW scores — 740-760 — increased at an even higher rate than 700-730s. A 225 cutoff is not possible without at least a 750 RW. A 224 requires at least a 740 RW. Students were acing the test in record numbers.

The plummet for the class of 2027
On the 2025 PSAT, the number of high RW scores dropped by 27%. In fact, the RW count for the class of 2027 is even lower than it was two years ago. The surfeit of 700+ scores dried up. Obtaining a 740-760 grew harder. As with Math scores, sophomore performance changes matched that of juniors.

Process of elimination
The rapid gains and collapse eliminate (A), (B), and (C). As sophomores, the class of 2027 was phenomenal at reading according to the PSAT. Post-Covid learning changes cannot explain why they suddenly struggled as juniors. Option (B) doesn’t fit, because Math scores were not the source of the changes. Why would test preparation have stopped working (C), and how can it explain that sophomores and juniors were similarly impacted across the years? This leaves (D) as a remote contender. Except that it fails to explain the 50-state reach of the changes and the magnitude of the changes even in the largest states.

Thirteen of the largest fifteen states dropped by 3 points or more. Pennsylvania and New Jersey saw 2-point declines. If the smaller states were pulling down the class of 2027’s average cutoffs, we might at least attribute some of the disruption to the instability of cutoffs when there are fewer than 100 Semifinalists. That’s not what happened. And if only a few large states saw inflows or outflows of top test takers, the impact would have been muted. Nor did overall test taker numbers change much. When the entire set of large states has this magnitude of a change, the test scale itself has to be at the heart of it.

What does a 3-point change represent and why is it so bad?
For simplicity, the change can be characterized as a 15-point miss in RW on the 160-760 scale (200-800 on the SAT).

  • The typical annual growth in RW scores is about 40-50 points, so the scale change represents approximately one-third of an academic year.
  • Systematic scaling error is additive to individual student fluctuations in scores — typically around +/-30 points on each side of the PSAT and SAT. Scaling error makes it harder for students to determine where they will score and how their score stacks up.
  • Scaling error produces incorrect percentile ranks, because percentiles are based on the 3 prior years of results. Sudden inflation or deflation gives an inaccurate read.
  • The PSAT is used for purposes beyond National Merit such as AP placement or state-mandated testing. Results may not align with prior years or academic growth expectations.
  • When error happens primarily on one side of the PSAT, some students are unfairly disadvantaged.
  • In a competition such as National Merit where relative standing matters, a uniform increase or decrease might be tolerable. A rising tide lifts all students (sort of). Except that there is no way of knowing whether the error applied equally to all students. The digital PSAT is not a single form or even a limited set of forms. Exams across the PSAT testing window can vary, and even on the same test dates, students often see differing questions. It’s one of the security advantages provided by digital testing, but it can also be a curse. College Board provides no reporting on the items or scaling, so students (and Compass) have no way of assessing the impact on individuals. Schools have no way of knowing if their students were hit harder than at other schools.
  • This keeps happening. Is College Board having difficulty keeping the digital PSAT scale consistent or will things stay more consistent over time? The historical record says that they will not.

Do these sorts of systematic scaling errors occur on the SAT?
They do. They are harder to spot, but likely even more common. Noted above is that the largest disruptions on the PSAT/NMSQT occur, on average, every 4 years. The SAT is given on (a) 8 national dates every year, (b) during a 2-month SAT School Day window in the spring, and (c) during a 1-month window in the fall. This accelerates the chance for errors. It creates a near certainty that some students will encounter systematic error in their favor and others will see it working against them.

The PSAT and the National Merit Scholarship Program provide a unique laboratory. The PSAT/NMSQT represents one slice in time. The population of PSAT takers is relatively stable from year to year, and the sophomore and junior PSATs provide a sort of longitudinal double-check. The 50 state cutoffs and their varying levels give information about the extent of scaling errors. Comparing ever-shifting SAT dates is difficult, especially because College Board restricts access to the data. It is unfortunate that the primary protection students have is taking the SAT multiple times. In combination with superscoring, it represents the best way for students to lock-in positive error.

How do errors happen? Shouldn’t scores stay consistent?
When new tests are designed, not every problem can be tested on previous populations of students. Instead, a sampling of problems is tested with a sampling of students, perhaps 4-5,000. In theory, that’s a significant enough size that random error will make little difference. The sample group should be comparable to the entire population. Random error is an acceptable part of test creation, because it largely cancels out at scale.

But what if the error is not random? What if the test design is flawed? For example, if the methodology continually overestimates the ability of the sample groups, future questions will be predicted to be harder than they really are. And then over-prediction may happen with the next group. This systematic bias can creep into a test production and equating process. Normally it is spotted. As we see from the October 2024 PSAT and similar examples, sometimes it is not. The National Merit program provides a challenge to test creators, because everything important happens in a narrow part of the scale. On the digital PSAT, only 50 questions count toward a student’s score. Differentiating between a 720 student, for example, and a 730 student, and a 740 student rests on small differences in performance. If College Board has the statistics even slightly off, scores will not align well across tests. We saw the occasional wild ride on the paper PSAT, but the rides may get wilder and more frequent on the digital PSAT.

Predictions and timeline for the class of 2028 and beyond
Compass has always warned students not to be too fixated on a single cutoff target. The crazy events of the last two years have made it obvious that cutoffs can move in large and unexpected ways. It’s better to think in terms of score ranges rather than a pass/fail score. Prior to the PSAT, we can only estimate based on historical figures, without knowing what kind of surprises College Board has in store. After the PSAT, Compass analyzes the national results in the broad buckets that College Board provides. This usually gives a clear idea of which way the overall trend is moving. We should see how RW and Math scores behave, what the 1400-1520 bucket looks like, and develop a tight estimate of the Commended cutoff. For example, here is the estimate from last year.

Unfortunately, it does not provide insight into individual states. In April, the Commended level usually leaks, and we get confirmation of the national trend predictions. It’s not until Semifinalist notifications start being handed out in late August that state-by-state information starts coming into focus.

Below is a pre-PSAT summary. Find the range of potential cutoffs in your state, and how it has stacked up in recent class years. Below the table is more information about the National Merit program. You may also want to consult our post on National Merit Explained, which goes more into the steps of the process, what different honors mean, and what sort of scholarships are available.


State
Class of 2028
(Est Range)
Class of 2027
(Actual)
Class of 2026
(Actual)
Class of 2025
(Actual)
Class of 2024
(Actual)
Avg SF
Count
Alabama209-216210214212210239
Alaska207-21720821521420936
Arizona214-220215218217216359
Arkansas209-215210215213210145
California219-2242202242212212,125
Colorado216-221217219218216280
Connecticut219-223220223221221182
Delaware218-22221922021921943
Florida215-219216219217216959
Georgia216-220217220218217554
Hawaii215-22021821921721762
Idaho210-21621121521321190
Illinois217-222218222220219693
Indiana214-219215218217216320
Iowa209-216210214212210152
Kansas211-219212216215214147
Kentucky210-218211214213211208
Louisiana210-217211216214214227
Maine211-21721421721421361
Maryland220-224221224222221313
Massachusetts220-225221225223222322
Michigan215-220216220218217509
Minnesota213-220214219217216284
Mississippi209-215211213212209149
Missouri213-217214217215214299
Montana207-21420821320920946
Nebraska210-216212214211210105
Nevada210-218211214214211148
New Hampshire213-21921521921721564
New Jersey222-225223225223223486
New Mexico207-21520921021120799
New York219-223220223220220998
North Carolina216-220217220218217502
North Dakota207-21220821021020728
Ohio215-219216219217216588
Oklahoma208-216210212211208195
Oregon215-221216219216216185
Pennsylvania217-221219221219219623
Rhode Island212-22021321921721550
South Carolina209-217212215214209225
South Dakota208-21521021120820939
Tennessee213-219214219217217324
Texas218-2222192222192191,508
Utah208-216209213211209181
Vermont211-21721221621521230
Virginia219-224221224222219412
Washington220-224221224222220353
West Virginia207-21220821020920764
Wisconsin211-217212215214213295
Wyoming207-21320821020920721
District of Columbia222-22522322522322336
Studying Abroad222-22522322522322387
U.S. Territories207-21220821020820739
Commended207-212208210208207

How cutoffs are determined
Qualifying scores (“cutoffs”) are not based on the total score for the PSAT (320-1520) but on the Selection Index, which is calculated by doubling the RW score, adding the Math score, and then dividing the sum by 10. The maximum Selection Index is 228. Students can find a historical set of cutoff data here or see how Semifinalist and Commended counts have changed state by state. Students still ahead of the October PSAT can prepare with small group PSAT classes built around the Selection Index.

Why does each state have its own Semifinalist cutoff if the program is NATIONAL Merit?
This is always a hot button question. NMSC allocates the approximately 16,500 Semifinalists among states based on the number of high school graduates. That way, students across the nation are represented. It also means that there are very different qualifying standards from state to state. A Massachusetts student with a 220 might miss out on being a Semifinalist. If she lived 10 miles away in New Hampshire, she would qualify.

No Semifinalist cutoff can be lower than the national Commended level. Cutoffs for the District of Columbia and for U.S. students studying abroad are set at the highest state cutoff (typically New Jersey). The cutoff for students in U.S. territories and possessions falls at the Commended level each year. Boarding schools are grouped by region. The cutoff for a given region is the highest state cutoff within the region.

When are National Merit Semifinalists announced?
The lists of Semifinalists will not be distributed to high schools until the end of August 2027. With the exception of homeschoolers, students do not receive direct notification. NMSC asks that schools not share the results publicly until the end of the press embargo in mid-September, but schools are allowed to notify students privately before that date. NMSC does not send Commended Student letters to high schools until mid-September. Compass will keep students updated on developments as the dates approach.

Do state and national percentiles indicate whether a student will be a National Merit Semifinalist?
No! Approximately 1% of test takers qualify as Semifinalists each year, so it is tempting to view a 99th percentile score as indicating a high enough score — especially now that College Board provides students with percentiles by state. There are any number of flaws that rule out using percentiles as a quick way of determining National Merit status.

  • Percentiles are based on section scores or total score, not Selection Index
  • Percentiles are rounded. There is a large difference, from a National Merit perspective, between the top 0.51% and the top 1.49%
  • Percentiles reveal the percentage of students at or below a certain score, but the “at” part is important when NMSC is determining cutoffs.
  • The number of Semifinalists is based on the number of high school graduates in a state, not the number of PSAT takers. Percentiles are based on PSAT takers. States have widely varying participation rates.
  • Most definitive of all: Percentiles do not reflect the current year’s scores! They are based on the prior 3 years’ performance. They are set even before the test is given. And if you are going to use prior history, why not use the record of prior National Merit cutoffs rather than the highly suspect percentiles?

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Share this post with friends:

Art Sawyer

Art graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University, where he was the top-ranked liberal arts student in his class. Art pioneered the one-on-one approach to test prep in California in 1989 and co-founded Compass Education Group in 2004 in order to bring the best ideas and tutors into students' homes and computers. Although he has attained perfect scores on all flavors of the SAT and ACT, he is routinely beaten in backgammon.

5,487 Comments

  • Paul says:

    Hello Art,
    Thank you for continuing to provide this great information. My son just received a 209 Selection Index score on his PSAT. How likely is it that the cut-off score for Commended will be above that number? Obviously nothing is guaranteed at this time, just wondering how “on the bubble” he really is.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Paul,
      It would be very surprising to see a 210 cutoff with so few students in the 1400-1520 range. As I mentioned in the post, it would require some big surprise of scores, but with 1.5M already accounted for, I just don’t see it happening. I’d say 90+% chance your son making Commended.

  • James says:

    HI,
    Do you believe that the studying aboard section score will change anytime soon? I got a 219 but I’m unsure if i will make the cutoff for studying aboard. Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      James,
      NMSC has had the same procedure in place for as long as I can remember. And I’m old. Unfortunately, I don’t think a 219 will qualify this year.

  • Anon says:

    Hey art! Thank you for your work. Do you think a 216 would maybe qualify for Tennessee? It’s riding the border, so I am a little nervous, but I don’t know my chances.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Anon,
      In your favor is that TN has had cutoffs of 215 the last two years. On the other hand, it had a 218 for the class of 2017, which was a down year for most states. Depending on your level of optimism, I’d say about 50/50 or a bit below. Let’s hope it sticks at 215!

  • Randy says:

    Hi Art,

    My son scored 1490 and 222 in MN. Do you think he has a good chance for semifinalist? Thank you

  • Jules says:

    Texas here! We noticed yesterday the most likely showed a 221 (+1 over last year); and today with more information, that estimate has been adjusted to 220. My friend and I (both 220 SI) felt discouraged yesterday — before I get her hopes up, does this mean we have a better chance for NMSF?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jules,
      Yes, I thought I had uploaded my new spreadsheet last evening, but it wasn’t corrected until this morning.

      The reality is that your chances are the same today as they were yesterday. They depend entirely on how other students in Texas performed. My goal is to provide students with as much information as possible, since September is a long way away. This is why I show my work. I don’t believe in just throwing up a list. With that out of the way, I like your and your friend’s chances at 220. Nationally, scores seem low, and Texas has hit 221 only in years with strong Commended numbers. Texas also happens to be a rapidly changing state, which is why I emphasize the fact that the cutoff could fall elsewhere in the range (if it falls lower than 220, of course, it’s all good for you!). Good luck.

    • Gigi says:

      I am in the exact same position for Texas. Got a 220 index and was pretty discouraged when I saw that the predicted cutoff was 221. Fingers crossed that its actually 220!

      • Chibuikem says:

        I took the PSAT in North Carolina and got a 216. Will I be commended, and if so, is there any chance that I become a semifinalist?

        • Art Sawyer says:

          This year’s cutoff will likely be above 216 in North Carolina, but it’s an unusual year, so it’s not impossible. If you miss being a Semifinalist, your score is high enough that you will be named a Commended Student.

  • Steve says:

    Art,
    Wow, thank you for all this analysis and time you put forth on this topic. My son just received a 219, we live in Colorado. You estimate 218 (up 1), prior years peak at 220, 221. Your thoughts on 219 being NMF and odds it could be 220 in Colorado for 2023. Again, thank you! Steve

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Steve,
      My estimated ranges usually capture the majority of cases. The “Most Likely” figures require a fair amount of educated guessing — I don’t expect them to be right, I expect them to be good indicators. How confident am I that the Commended level will be low? How much has a state swung in the past? Where have its scores been in “down” years? In the case of that last question, it’s been at 218, 217, and 217 in those years. As you point out, though, Colorado’s cutoff has gone as high as 221. Based on what we know, I think it far more likely Colorado’s cutoff falls in the 217-219 range than reaching 220 or above. I like your son’s chances.

  • EAH says:

    When do states announce their cutoffs?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      EAH,
      In late August, NMSC mails the list of Semifinalists to schools. That list includes the cutoff, so we sometimes get word of them before students receive notification from their schools in September. Until then, there is not much to do but wait.

  • Nick says:

    HI Art
    Do you think a 216 could qualify for Wisconsin? I saw scores in 217 in the past

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Nick,
      I think your chances are good. Wisconsin has hit 217, but only once and in an up year. As I like to point out, the numbers we have are national. It’s possible that students in Wisconsin crushed the PSAT. I’m inclined to believe that they didn’t crush it enough to push the Commended level about 216.

  • Helen says:

    Hi Art
    My kid is a Junior and took both PSAT and SAT. She did better in SAT than PSAT. Her PSAT selection index is at the lower end of the cutoff. My question is whether she can use her SAT score for NMSQT. If so, what is the procedure like? Thanks a lot for your response.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Helen,
      The PSAT/NMSQT is the default entry point for National Merit. Students with a PSAT score cannot apply with an SAT score.

  • Rhene says:

    Hi Art,
    Thank you for this awesome article explaining the nuances of PSAT. My daughter scored a 1460 and 218 on the selection (Illinois). Do you think she has a chance to qualify?
    Thank you.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Rhene,
      With the exception of last year, Illinois’ cutoff has been 218 since the PSAT was revised in 2015. That’s why I think a 219 is a bit more likely. Your daughter still has a chance at qualifying, of course. Nationally, I don’t know that we’ll see large changes from last year.

      • Jamin says:

        Hi Art,

        My son received a 1430 and 211 index score In California. I was just wondering if that qualifies for commendation?

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Jamin,
          The Commended level is set nationally, and I don’t think there is any chance it will go as high as 212. Your son will qualify as a Commended Student and should be notified in September.

  • Tina says:

    Thanks, Art for the informative article.
    What is the likelihood for Semi Finalist @ CA for 220 ( Oct’21).
    Got 36 in ACT ( Sept’21) , will this info impact semi finalist selection? Thanks

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Tina,
      California is large and diverse, so its cutoff is among the most stable. I don’t think a 220 cutoff is impossible, but it would require a lot of things to align.

      SAT and ACT scores are not used in Semifinalist selection. Congratulations on your 36!

  • SATH says:

    Hello! I noticed that your estimate for Michigan’s “most likely” cutoff for the class of 2023 has been changed from 218 to 217 today. I assume this is due to your observation when scores were released that it seems to be a lower scoring year, but I’m wondering why, then, your possible range still extends up to 220. (Yes, I know anything’s possible, but Michigan has never been higher than 219.)
    We’re teetering here as my son got a 219. 🙂

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Good catch, SATH. Prior to seeing how the scores seem low this year, I allowed for Michigan hitting a new record (several states do in an “average” year). Given what we now know, I don’t think a large state like Michigan will be breaking new ground. I’d say that your son is doing better than teetering! Good luck.

  • Pallavi says:

    Hi Art,

    My son appeared for PSAT from Florida and got an index of 226. However he is not a citizen. Can non immigrants qualify for National Merit scholarship?

    Thanks in advance
    Pallavi

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Pallavi,
      I’m glad you asked. Several years ago National Merit changed its eligibility rules. There is no longer a citizenship requirement for students attending school in the U.S. (including Territories and Commonwealths). Your son should be eligible in Florida and would qualify with a 226.

  • Max says:

    Hi Art,
    Thank you for your great analysis! It’s very insightful. Would 220 in WA state have good chances to make the cut-off?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Max,
      I think we’re likely to see more states at their recent lows than at their recent highs. If that is true in Washington, then a 220 will qualify. Unfortunately, we don’t have enough information to claim that a 221 or higher isn’t in the cards.

  • anonymous says:

    Hello Art!

    Thanks for taking the time to write this article and answer these questions.

    I live in Oklahoma, and my selection index is 214. What do you think my odds are of making semifinalist?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Anon,
      Oklahoma has seen some big swings. I’d be pretty optimistic at 214, since the two recent years that came in higher than that also had really strong numbers nationally. I’m thinking 80%. Good luck.

  • GR says:

    Hi Art,
    How does a 222 look in NY?
    Do you think it could go to 223?
    Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      GR,
      Very strong. New York has not even seen a 222 cutoff. It’s hard to imagine a scenario where it jumps to a 223 in a weak year.

  • AT says:

    I noticed that you changed the likely index for New Jersey from a 223 to a 222—did you have a specific reason for that? I’m from New Jersey and I got a 222 index haha

    • Art Sawyer says:

      AT,
      Based on the national scores, we appear to be in a bear market for PSAT scores. In down years, New Jersey’s cutoff has been at 222. If you asked me to pick the state most likely to reach 223, though, New Jersey wins handily. For students with scores on the bubble, the best advice I can give is do great on the SAT or ACT, work hard in school, stay out of trouble, and check back in late August. Those first 3 things matter for National Merit, but they work for college admission, too! You win either way. Good luck.

  • Pat says:

    I know a Selection Index of 219 is in your range for NMSF in Texas this year, but how likely is it?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Pat,
      Forced to pick just one number, I’d guess that Texas will come in at 220. But estimates are often wrong. The class of 2021 saw a weak year in scores because of an unusually scaled test, and Texas’ cutoff was at 219. This year does resemble that year. In the other two “down” years I am looking at, though, Texas hit 220. That ratio corresponds to my best estimate of the odds – 1/3 chance of a 219.

  • Max says:

    Hi Art,

    I see you adjusted most likely cut off value for WA state from 221 to 220. Should I be hopeful with 220 now?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Max,
      Yes, you may have seen the original estimates prior to my analysis of the national numbers. I think you can afford to be more hopeful than before that analysis, but a 220 is still going to be on the bubble in Washington.

  • Jonathan says:

    Thanks for the great write-up! Any thoughts on my 219 SI from New York? I’m thinking maybe a 40% chance?

  • Pranav says:

    Hi Art, posting from Texas. I scored 1510 (227) in PSAT and 1580 in SAT . I think i will most likely be a NM semifinalist, but could there be any reason that I might not be selected as semi-finalist? Also, I have been hearing that SAT and PSAT do not matter as much for college admissions anymore. What are your thoughts on it?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Pranav,
      The only way you could not qualify as a Semifinalist is if there were a mixup with eligibility. Make sure that you are listed as NM eligible on your score report. If you change schools, I’d check in with your new counselor. Otherwise, you’re good to go.

      The majority of schools are test optional for the class of 2022. I expect some of those colleges to move to test required or test recommended for the class of 2023. There are many options for students without scores or with weak scores, but outside of a few test free institutions like the University of California system, a high SAT score is going to be a benefit.

  • Ally says:

    Thanks for your thoughtful analysis! What are the chances of a 219 qualifying in New York this year? My daughter got a really high score on the SAT she took the same month and is bummed she didn’t do as well on the PSAT. In retrospect, she would have been better off missing the test and doing alternate entry instead. We’re assuming it’s unlikely she’ll get it given recent cut-offs, but it would be nice to be pleasantly surprised.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Ally,
      While I think a 220 cutoff is more likely in New York, the state did have a 219 cutoff for the class of 2017, and that’s one of the 3 recent years I feel most resemble this year. Let’s hope for a pleasant surprise.

  • Texas Dad says:

    Hi Art,
    Thanks much for your exhaustive research. My son got a 224 in Texas. Based on your information, it looks like he will be above the minimum index score. But I just wanted to ask, assuming he has a qualifying SAT score (he’s already locked in a 1560), does surpassing the minimum selection index score essentially secure NMSQT finalist status? (assuming nothing bizarre, like principal refusing to give recommendation).

    • Art Sawyer says:

      TD,
      He will qualify as a Semifinalist, and that’s the hardest step in reaching Finalist (about 15,000 of 16,000 SFs become Finalists). Your son also has a confirming score. The other factors are his grades, his application, and the support of his school. NMSC does not set minimum GPA standards; it simply says “a record of consistently very high academic performance in all of grades 9 through 12 and in any college course work taken.” Here is the complete information for last year’s class.

    • Matt says:

      Hi

      From first hand experience if there is a C on the record, it will be tough to make the national merit finalist. Couple of Bs might be ok. There are detailed discussions in other forums.

      Hope that helps.

      • Art Sawyer says:

        Thanks, Matt.

        NMSC only does the calculation 16,000 times a year! You’d think they’d be able to summarize their expectations.

  • Sam says:

    Hi Art, Thanks for helping us out.
    My daughter is in California & got 1480 in PSAT with 220 as an index. Any chance of getting into Semi-Finalist ? With UCs going test blind, I am not sure how many kids will go for PSAT or test, so will that help in lowering the index.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Sam,
      That’s an interesting idea. Usually students take the PSAT based on whether or not their school offers/requires it. Some California schools have backed away from testing, so it could weaken the numbers. That’s probably a very optimistic view — the most competitive schools and students tend to stick with testing — but I’m pro-optimism.

  • Nelli says:

    Hi Art,

    What do you expect for PA? How low has PA been recently?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Nelli,
      Pennsylvania’s cutoff has been as low as 217. The years where it went to 220 were strong years nationally. I expect a weak year.

Leave a Reply

Share

Get Your Free Compass Guide to College Admissions