National Merit Semifinalist Cutoffs Class of 2027 and Beyond

By September 15, 2026September 22nd, 2026National Merit, PSAT, PSAT Classes Featured

After months of speculation and projections, the official National Merit Semifinalist cutoffs for the class of 2027 were released September 9th. On average, these are the lowest cutoffs in National Merit history, with all 50 state cutoffs sitting lower than they did last year. Most cutoffs went down at least 3 points from the class of 2026’s figures. Alaska set the pace with a 7-point decline. New Jersey again finished with the highest mark, dropping from 225 to 223. Compass will explore:

The junior-year PSAT is also the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (NMSQT). Each year, National Merit recognizes the top 55,000 test takers. To be included in that group, students must be among the top 4% of the 1.3 million eligible students who take the PSAT. Of that elite group, approximately 16,500 are recognized as Semifinalists for having the highest scores within their states. Semifinalists have the opportunity to continue in the program to become Finalists and, potentially, scholarship recipients. Some colleges provide significant scholarships and even “full-rides” for Finalists. The remaining 39,000 students are recognized as Commended Students. More information can be found in our National Merit Explained post.

National Merit uses the Selection Index (SI), found on the PSAT score report, to rank students. The Selection Index is calculated by doubling the Reading & Writing score (RW), adding the Math score (M), and dividing that sum by 10. For example, a student with a 720 RW and 700 M score has a Selection Index of 214: (720 x 2 + 700) ÷ 10. A student with a 700 RW and 720 M has a Selection Index of 212. The highest SI a student can receive is 228 (760 RW and 760 M). The weighting of the index means that not all students with the same Total Score have the same SI. “Will a 1450 qualify?” is not the right question. Instead, look at whether a 750 RW and 700 M will qualify.

Summarizing the changes seen for the class of 2027
In October 2015 the PSAT moved to a 320-1520 scale, which was set to provide vertical alignment with the SAT’s 400-1600 scale. The class of 2017 was the first group of students taking the redesigned PSAT/NMSQT, so the fairest comparisons are in the last eleven class years.

This year saw the average Semifinalist cutoff hit a record low. It provided something of a mirror image to the class of 2026. Last year, 11 states set new record highs in the modern PSAT era, and 10 more tied their records. This year, 5 states established new lows, and 18 tied their record lows. Kansas and Minnesota both dropped 2 points below their previous lows, an unusual event for mid-sized states. Even more unusual was what happened in the largest dozen states. None of those has ever seen a drop of more than 3 points, but this year saw California, Illinois, and Michigan fall 4 points.

Results this year were closer to those in the class of 2024 than they were to the previous two years’ results. Recency is not always a predictor of future results. The Commended level, which is set nationally, declined 2 points this year to 208. The Semifinalist cutoffs, in contrast, fell 3 points.

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Why did the total number of Semifinalists decline?
After recognizing more than 17,000 Semifinalists in the prior two years, the class of 2027 saw only 16,230, a decline of 5%. The decline in Semifinalists is a separate issue from lower cutoffs. Setting cutoffs can be a blunt tool. In a large state, there may be more than 200-300 students at a single score. Small states might have multiple scores with zero students. NMSC can’t always hit its targets on the nose. Below are the largest swings in both directions.

How Semifinalists are allocated among states
It’s possible that NMSC recalibrated the total target number of Semifinalists this year. It helps to understand how National Merit sets cutoffs. NMSC allocates a target number of Semifinalists to states based on their population of high school students, not all of whom take the PSAT. If Texas is allocated 1,500 Semifinalists based on its population of high school graduates, then NMSC works down from a perfect 228 Selection Index until it gets as close as possible to that target. In the class of 2027, 1,462 students scored at or above the cutoff of 219. A cutoff of 220 would have produced too few Semifinalists. A cutoff of 218 would have gone over the allocation. As scores go lower, more and more students occupy each level, and where the crowd forms does not stay consistent from year to year. It is easy for cutoffs to move up or down a point even when there is minimal change in testing behavior or performance. All students at or above a cutoff qualify.

The changes in the above chart fit within the historical pattern, so students should expect similar swings to happen in the future.  New Jersey had about the same number of Semifinalists in 2023 as it saw this year, and actually fell from a greater height compared to 2022. Similarly, Texas saw fewer than 1,462 Semifinalists in classes of 2020, 2021, and 2022. And there is little chance that NMSC calculated that Texas’ high school population was falling faster than, say, California’s. We won’t know until next September whether the 16,230 Semifinalists was a fluke or a new standard.

The Mystery of the Declining PSAT Scores
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. National Merit cutoffs may not have the makings of a Sherlock Holmes novel. The guilty party is too easy to identify and the deduction not all that improbable. To borrow from another mystery trope: it’s College Board in the testing room with a faulty scale.

When test scores change from year-to-year, College Board issues press releases discussing testing patterns and student achievement. What they never include is “That one’s on us.” When it comes to National Merit scores, however, it often is.

A history of change
Over the last seventeen years, there have been six classes that saw cutoffs change in more than forty states. The heat strip below shows how cutoffs shift from year to year.

Even if we eliminate “bounce back” years where scores come back into line after an unusual shift, a major disruption occurs approximately every 4 years. Interestingly, none of those scoring disruptions can be attached to the biggest behavioral disruption of all — the Covid cancellations that drove PSAT/NMSQT volumes below one million for the first time in decades. In addition to last year’s exam, the PSATs from 2011 (class of 2013), 2016 (class of 2018), and 2019 (class of 2021) stand out as problematic. The anomalous 2019 results could be traced back to a particularly mis-scaled form, which I wrote about at the time. The class of 2014 also saw significant changes, but those were more of a bounce-back from the previous year, similar to what we are seeing with the class of 2027.

When Semifinalist cutoffs reached vertiginous levels last year, several theories made the rounds:

  • (A) Covid-related learning losses were vanquished
  • (B) The integrated Desmos calculator on the digital PSAT had “broken” the Math section
  • (C) Test preparation — and maybe AI-enabled test preparation — had made the test too easy
  • (D) The test taking population shifted

Compass disputed each of these theories, but it wasn’t until this year’s free-fall that we could put each of them fully to rest. A key piece of evidence is which scores rose and fell.

Over the most recent three PSATs, the highest reported Math scores (College Board groups all 700-760 scores together) did go up on the October 2024 PSAT, but they settled back down on the October 2025 PSAT. If improving Math skills were the key driver, why did they not keep progressing upward? The fall PSAT also provides an inherent double-check, because sophomores and juniors both take the exam in similar numbers. Sophomores and juniors consistently tracked each other across the different exams. The class of 2025 and 2026 overlapped, then 2026 and 2027, and then 2027 and 2028. Every PSAT the movement has been similar. Yet sophomores do not do test preparation in sufficient force to shape score results. The sets of classes were in different points of math development during remote learning, and yet they showed the same rises and falls. Learning loss and test preparation do not provide coherent answers.

Reading & Writing scores were the true driver of the class of 2026 records and the 2027 declines
High RW scores are typically less common than high Math scores. But on the October 2024 PSAT, almost as many students scored 700-760 on RW as on Math. Top scores went up by 18%. The double-weight that RW scores provide in the Selection Index pushed cutoffs to new highs. The 210 Commended ranked only fourth when compared to the previous decade. Earlier class years saw cutoffs of 211 and 212 (twice). So why did last year’s cutoffs rise to levels that had seemed impossible? The highest cutoffs had never exceeded 223 (Maryland’s 224 in the class of 2022 was due to every PSAT in the state being cancelled and students qualifying via SAT scores). How did New Jersey and Massachusetts reach 225 and California, Maryland, Virginia, and Washington end up at 224? The best explanation is that the very top RW scores — 740-760 — increased at an even higher rate than 700-730s. A 225 cutoff is not possible without at least a 750 RW. A 224 requires at least a 740 RW. Students were acing the test in record numbers.

The plummet for the class of 2027
On the 2025 PSAT, the number of high RW scores dropped by 27%. In fact, the RW count for the class of 2027 is even lower than it was two years ago. The surfeit of 700+ scores dried up. Obtaining a 740-760 grew harder. As with Math scores, sophomore performance changes matched that of juniors.

Process of elimination
The rapid gains and collapse eliminate (A), (B), and (C). As sophomores, the class of 2027 was phenomenal at reading according to the PSAT. Post-Covid learning changes cannot explain why they suddenly struggled as juniors. Option (B) doesn’t fit, because Math scores were not the source of the changes. Why would test preparation have stopped working (C), and how can it explain that sophomores and juniors were similarly impacted across the years? This leaves (D) as a remote contender. Except that it fails to explain the 50-state reach of the changes and the magnitude of the changes even in the largest states.

Thirteen of the largest fifteen states dropped by 3 points or more. Pennsylvania and New Jersey saw 2-point declines. If the smaller states were pulling down the class of 2027’s average cutoffs, we might at least attribute some of the disruption to the instability of cutoffs when there are fewer than 100 Semifinalists. That’s not what happened. And if only a few large states saw inflows or outflows of top test takers, the impact would have been muted. Nor did overall test taker numbers change much. When the entire set of large states has this magnitude of a change, the test scale itself has to be at the heart of it.

What does a 3-point change represent and why is it so bad?
For simplicity, the change can be characterized as a 15-point miss in RW on the 160-760 scale (200-800 on the SAT).

  • The typical annual growth in RW scores is about 40-50 points, so the scale change represents approximately one-third of an academic year.
  • Systematic scaling error is additive to individual student fluctuations in scores — typically around +/-30 points on each side of the PSAT and SAT. Scaling error makes it harder for students to determine where they will score and how their score stacks up.
  • Scaling error produces incorrect percentile ranks, because percentiles are based on the 3 prior years of results. Sudden inflation or deflation gives an inaccurate read.
  • The PSAT is used for purposes beyond National Merit such as AP placement or state-mandated testing. Results may not align with prior years or academic growth expectations.
  • When error happens primarily on one side of the PSAT, some students are unfairly disadvantaged.
  • In a competition such as National Merit where relative standing matters, a uniform increase or decrease might be tolerable. A rising tide lifts all students (sort of). Except that there is no way of knowing whether the error applied equally to all students. The digital PSAT is not a single form or even a limited set of forms. Exams across the PSAT testing window can vary, and even on the same test dates, students often see differing questions. It’s one of the security advantages provided by digital testing, but it can also be a curse. College Board provides no reporting on the items or scaling, so students (and Compass) have no way of assessing the impact on individuals. Schools have no way of knowing if their students were hit harder than at other schools.
  • This keeps happening. Is College Board having difficulty keeping the digital PSAT scale consistent or will things stay more consistent over time? The historical record says that they will not.

Do these sorts of systematic scaling errors occur on the SAT?
They do. They are harder to spot, but likely even more common. Noted above is that the largest disruptions on the PSAT/NMSQT occur, on average, every 4 years. The SAT is given on (a) 8 national dates every year, (b) during a 2-month SAT School Day window in the spring, and (c) during a 1-month window in the fall. This accelerates the chance for errors. It creates a near certainty that some students will encounter systematic error in their favor and others will see it working against them.

The PSAT and the National Merit Scholarship Program provide a unique laboratory. The PSAT/NMSQT represents one slice in time. The population of PSAT takers is relatively stable from year to year, and the sophomore and junior PSATs provide a sort of longitudinal double-check. The 50 state cutoffs and their varying levels give information about the extent of scaling errors. Comparing ever-shifting SAT dates is difficult, especially because College Board restricts access to the data. It is unfortunate that the primary protection students have is taking the SAT multiple times. In combination with superscoring, it represents the best way for students to lock-in positive error.

How do errors happen? Shouldn’t scores stay consistent?
When new tests are designed, not every problem can be tested on previous populations of students. Instead, a sampling of problems is tested with a sampling of students, perhaps 4-5,000. In theory, that’s a significant enough size that random error will make little difference. The sample group should be comparable to the entire population. Random error is an acceptable part of test creation, because it largely cancels out at scale.

But what if the error is not random? What if the test design is flawed? For example, if the methodology continually overestimates the ability of the sample groups, future questions will be predicted to be harder than they really are. And then over-prediction may happen with the next group. This systematic bias can creep into a test production and equating process. Normally it is spotted. As we see from the October 2024 PSAT and similar examples, sometimes it is not. The National Merit program provides a challenge to test creators, because everything important happens in a narrow part of the scale. On the digital PSAT, only 50 questions count toward a student’s score. Differentiating between a 720 student, for example, and a 730 student, and a 740 student rests on small differences in performance. If College Board has the statistics even slightly off, scores will not align well across tests. We saw the occasional wild ride on the paper PSAT, but the rides may get wilder and more frequent on the digital PSAT.

Predictions and timeline for the class of 2028 and beyond
Compass has always warned students not to be too fixated on a single cutoff target. The crazy events of the last two years have made it obvious that cutoffs can move in large and unexpected ways. It’s better to think in terms of score ranges rather than a pass/fail score. Prior to the PSAT, we can only estimate based on historical figures, without knowing what kind of surprises College Board has in store. After the PSAT, Compass analyzes the national results in the broad buckets that College Board provides. This usually gives a clear idea of which way the overall trend is moving. We should see how RW and Math scores behave, what the 1400-1520 bucket looks like, and develop a tight estimate of the Commended cutoff. For example, here is the estimate from last year.

Unfortunately, it does not provide insight into individual states. In April, the Commended level usually leaks, and we get confirmation of the national trend predictions. It’s not until Semifinalist notifications start being handed out in late August that state-by-state information starts coming into focus.

Below is a pre-PSAT summary. Find the range of potential cutoffs in your state, and how it has stacked up in recent class years. Below the table is more information about the National Merit program. You may also want to consult our post on National Merit Explained, which goes more into the steps of the process, what different honors mean, and what sort of scholarships are available.


State
Class of 2028
(Est Range)
Class of 2027
(Actual)
Class of 2026
(Actual)
Class of 2025
(Actual)
Class of 2024
(Actual)
Avg SF
Count
Alabama209-216210214212210239
Alaska207-21720821521420936
Arizona214-220215218217216359
Arkansas209-215210215213210145
California219-2242202242212212,125
Colorado216-221217219218216280
Connecticut219-223220223221221182
Delaware218-22221922021921943
Florida215-219216219217216959
Georgia216-220217220218217554
Hawaii215-22021821921721762
Idaho210-21621121521321190
Illinois217-222218222220219693
Indiana214-219215218217216320
Iowa209-216210214212210152
Kansas211-219212216215214147
Kentucky210-218211214213211208
Louisiana210-217211216214214227
Maine211-21721421721421361
Maryland220-224221224222221313
Massachusetts220-225221225223222322
Michigan215-220216220218217509
Minnesota213-220214219217216284
Mississippi209-215211213212209149
Missouri213-217214217215214299
Montana207-21420821320920946
Nebraska210-216212214211210105
Nevada210-218211214214211148
New Hampshire213-21921521921721564
New Jersey222-225223225223223486
New Mexico207-21520921021120799
New York219-223220223220220998
North Carolina216-220217220218217502
North Dakota207-21220821021020728
Ohio215-219216219217216588
Oklahoma208-216210212211208195
Oregon215-221216219216216185
Pennsylvania217-221219221219219623
Rhode Island212-22021321921721550
South Carolina209-217212215214209225
South Dakota208-21521021120820939
Tennessee213-219214219217217324
Texas218-2222192222192191,508
Utah208-216209213211209181
Vermont211-21721221621521230
Virginia219-224221224222219412
Washington220-224221224222220353
West Virginia207-21220821020920764
Wisconsin211-217212215214213295
Wyoming207-21320821020920721
District of Columbia222-22522322522322336
Studying Abroad222-22522322522322387
U.S. Territories207-21220821020820739
Commended207-212208210208207

How cutoffs are determined
Qualifying scores (“cutoffs”) are not based on the total score for the PSAT (320-1520) but on the Selection Index, which is calculated by doubling the RW score, adding the Math score, and then dividing the sum by 10. The maximum Selection Index is 228. Students can find a historical set of cutoff data here or see how Semifinalist and Commended counts have changed state by state. Students still ahead of the October PSAT can prepare with small group PSAT classes built around the Selection Index.

Why does each state have its own Semifinalist cutoff if the program is NATIONAL Merit?
This is always a hot button question. NMSC allocates the approximately 16,500 Semifinalists among states based on the number of high school graduates. That way, students across the nation are represented. It also means that there are very different qualifying standards from state to state. A Massachusetts student with a 220 might miss out on being a Semifinalist. If she lived 10 miles away in New Hampshire, she would qualify.

No Semifinalist cutoff can be lower than the national Commended level. Cutoffs for the District of Columbia and for U.S. students studying abroad are set at the highest state cutoff (typically New Jersey). The cutoff for students in U.S. territories and possessions falls at the Commended level each year. Boarding schools are grouped by region. The cutoff for a given region is the highest state cutoff within the region.

When are National Merit Semifinalists announced?
The lists of Semifinalists will not be distributed to high schools until the end of August 2027. With the exception of homeschoolers, students do not receive direct notification. NMSC asks that schools not share the results publicly until the end of the press embargo in mid-September, but schools are allowed to notify students privately before that date. NMSC does not send Commended Student letters to high schools until mid-September. Compass will keep students updated on developments as the dates approach.

Do state and national percentiles indicate whether a student will be a National Merit Semifinalist?
No! Approximately 1% of test takers qualify as Semifinalists each year, so it is tempting to view a 99th percentile score as indicating a high enough score — especially now that College Board provides students with percentiles by state. There are any number of flaws that rule out using percentiles as a quick way of determining National Merit status.

  • Percentiles are based on section scores or total score, not Selection Index
  • Percentiles are rounded. There is a large difference, from a National Merit perspective, between the top 0.51% and the top 1.49%
  • Percentiles reveal the percentage of students at or below a certain score, but the “at” part is important when NMSC is determining cutoffs.
  • The number of Semifinalists is based on the number of high school graduates in a state, not the number of PSAT takers. Percentiles are based on PSAT takers. States have widely varying participation rates.
  • Most definitive of all: Percentiles do not reflect the current year’s scores! They are based on the prior 3 years’ performance. They are set even before the test is given. And if you are going to use prior history, why not use the record of prior National Merit cutoffs rather than the highly suspect percentiles?

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Share this post with friends:

Art Sawyer

Art graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University, where he was the top-ranked liberal arts student in his class. Art pioneered the one-on-one approach to test prep in California in 1989 and co-founded Compass Education Group in 2004 in order to bring the best ideas and tutors into students' homes and computers. Although he has attained perfect scores on all flavors of the SAT and ACT, he is routinely beaten in backgammon.

5,487 Comments

  • Fernando says:

    Hi Art,
    Do you think the commended cut-off will change?
    Thanks

  • TC says:

    Hi Art,

    What is the likelihood that a 220 selection index qualify in Nevada? Also, in terms of needing a confirming score. Can the SAT from from earlier this year be used? How high does the score need to be? Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      TC,
      I think it’s virtually a lock. Nevada has never even made it above 219, and this looks to be a “down” year for most states.

  • JB says:

    Hi – Will you be updating the projected cutoff scores on this post tonight? How’s South Carolina looking? Thanks for your insight!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      JB,
      Updated. I only have access to national figures, but scores look low this year. My “most likely” is a 215 for SC, but the Palmetto State has a history of big swings.

  • J says:

    Hey Art!

    I just checked my score (I live in Oregon) and I got a 1470 on the PSAT NMSQT, and it seems that my index score would be a 219. Any chance that I’d be able to qualify??

    • Art Sawyer says:

      J,
      It’s definitely possible. Oregon is a tough case because we’ve seen such fluctuations. I think some of the increase last year was due to the high proportion of Alternate Entry qualifiers (because of PSAT cancelations). If we look at the 3 years that look most similar to this year, a 219 would have qualified in two of the three (last year being the exception). It’s close. Good luck!

  • Clint says:

    Hi Art,
    Do you think a 216 could qualify for Maine? I am worried about scores bouncing back.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Clint,
      Keeping in mind that I don’t get a vote in the matter, I really like your chances with a 218 in Maine. I think it will be closer to 215. I just don’t think we’ll see states hitting new records this year (see my latest updates).

  • rudy says:

    Hi Art,

    I got a 1410 and 210 on the PSAT in Ohio. Do you think I will be commended even though I won’t make semifinalist

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Rudy,
      The relatively low number of high scores in this year’s results leads me to predict a 208 SI for the Commended cutoff. I’m fairly confident that a 210 will qualify.

  • Alex says:

    Hey Art,

    Sorry if I’m asking things already brought up in the article, but it looks like you are eager to answer away. I scored a SI of 221 in CT for the class of 2023, so I’m praying that I make that semi finalist cut.

    1) When will I be informed if I am a semi finalist?Commended? Is it my principal that will inform me first?

    2) Does my extended time (time-and-a-half) accommodation for my 504 plan have any impact on my qualifications?

    3) Will you be able to come up with accurate cutoff numbers based on the new test data rolling in today and tomorrow? When does the official NMS board determine/release this?

    Thanks

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Alex,
      All good questions.
      1) Semifinalist announcements go out to schools in late August. Yes, your principal will get the list and is responsible for notifications. Students are often not notified until well into September. In theory, Commended students don’t receive official notification until after Semifinalist notifications occur. In practice, the Commended cutoff usually leaks in April, since principals need to work with NMSC in verifying student information over the summer.
      2) No.
      3) I just posted a major update — probably a few minutes after your comment. The short version is that scores look low this year — good news. The bad news is that there is no way of determining specific state cutoffs with certainty. For anyone close to the estimated ranges, it’s a waiting game until the end of the summer. No Semifinalist numbers are released until announcements go to schools (even then they have to be leaked to folks like me).

  • Marie says:

    Hi! My daughter got a 209 and we are hoping for Commended. Any ideas if scores overall will be consistent with the last two years (207-209) or more in line with the previous 3 years (211-212). Hoping that due to on-line learning, scores are more in line with the last two years.

    Thank you!!!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Marie,
      I just posted a detailed update that explains why — with score results in hand — I think a Commended cutoff of 208 is likely. I’d be extremely surprised if it went up to 210.

  • Graham says:

    Hi Art
    I am from Florida and my index score this year was 219; what do you think the Florida cutoff score will be this year? Thanks.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Graham,
      I think Florida will be at 217. Your 219 should be solid!

      • Keith says:

        Thank you for your updated, detailed analysis. My daughter scored a 220 on the PSAT in IL. Given your updated analysis, do you believe the number will come in below your original 220 projection for IL?

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Keith,
          I’ve probably been a little conservative with Illinois at 220. In down years, it has been at 218 and 219, but it also has a 221 in its history.

  • Leon says:

    Hi Art,
    Thank you for the great information. I’m in Louisiana and I got a 1410 and 211. It seems I cleared the commended cut off. What, if any, probability is there that the semifinalist cut off dips to 211? Thanks for your time.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Leon,
      Louisiana, I believe, has only twice dipped to 3 points above the Commended level in the last 14 years. A 211 might be a stretch, but it’s not without precedent.

    • Kay says:

      Hi Art,

      Thank you for the excellent analysis. Is the chart with your “most likely” predictions by state now updated with new predictions after you saw the national data? Or are you saying just consider the 2017, 2021 and 2022 cutoffs as the most likely comparison? Sitting in Alabama with a 215 and pretty hopeful. Of course I know there are no guarantees but just trying to adjust expectations.

      Also, any way of confirming if it was a difficult test this year vs. learning gaps? Will this be analyzed in more detail?

      Thanks again!

      • Art Sawyer says:

        Kay,
        I overwrote the table last night with the wrong data. The one that exists now reflects the lower expected Commended and what that means for the Semifinalist cutoffs.I think Alabama’s numbers went unchanged. A 215 does look strong.

        Based on the information available to us, I don’t think there is a way of distinguishing between a difficult test versus learning gaps. The effect would largely be the same unless the learning gaps are unevenly distributed across states (not impossible).

        • Kay says:

          The 216 in the range makes me nervous.

          Did you decide to not change your AL prediction because the state mandates the test for all students (so not an issue of who tested)? Or is your prediction based on the other “down” years? Just curious and trying to remain hopeful 🙂

          • Art Sawyer says:

            Kay,
            The numbers were adjusted based on the “down” year. Do you have a citation for the PSAT mandate? Alabama is traditionally an ACT state, and I only show about 20% of students taking the test pre-pandemic and 15% taking it in 2020.

          • Kay says:

            Sorry, I am wrong. Our school gives it during the school day so it’s greatly encouraged. Maybe it’s the ACT that is required in public schools here.

          • Art Sawyer says:

            Ah, that makes sense.

  • Lacey says:

    Hi Art!
    I am from Alabama, and I was wondering if your predicted selection index cutoff for the state will remain 214, or could it possibly be lower?
    Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Lacey,
      It could go lower. In the 3 class years I cite as the best analogues, Alabama’s cutoff has been at 215, 212, and 212.

      The 214 is just an estimate. I think Alabama could come in anywhere from 211 to 216.

      • DY says:

        Hi Art, my student got 221 in overseas category. Will he have a chance to make the Semifinals? Thanks.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          DY,
          Your student would need a lot of things to fall into place. They don’t just need one state to have had a rough year, they need all of the top states to have had a rough year. It’s unlikely we’ll see that sort of event. It would be possible if scaling at the high end really was quite off from normal.

  • sadie says:

    Hi Art,
    Do you think a 220 in California might make it to Semifinalist? Thanks in advance.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Sadie,
      Unfortunately, California has locked in on the 221 – 223 range in the last decade. I have a most likely of 222, but neither a 221 nor a 223 would surprise me.

      • Jay says:

        Hi Art,
        I’m wondering if your “most likely” prediction for California is 221 or 222? The table above has it at 221 but the post above says 222?

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Jay,
          The fact that I can so easily confuse myself shows you how much of a tossup I think it is! The 221 is what I am sticking to for now. In down years — which I think we are having — California has been at 221. I’m a broken record on this though: a weak year for the country does not automatically translate into a weak year for every state. I’m afraid you are going to need to wait until you get a tap on the shoulder from your principal in September.

  • Noah says:

    Hi Art!

    What do you think the chance of making the cutoff with a 221 in Maryland is?

    Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Noah,
      Maryland is one of those states that is so hard to predict — it’s small with a concentrated set of elite students. We’ve seen the cutoff at 221 in the classes of 2017 and 2021, so it’s possible. It does require the assumption that there won’t be another Alternate Entry mess as there was for the class of 2022.

      • Janet says:

        Good morning Art! What a wealth of knowledge you are; as an ACT tutor and National Merit Scholar (1990) I absolutely loved the in-depth detail throughout.

        My question is: when the commended cut-off comes out, will that help to further indicate which way state semi-finalist cut-offs are more likely to lean? I.e., would a cut-off of 207 make a low state number more likely? My son has a 214 in Ohio so it’s a nail biter for us.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Janet,
          Thank you for the kind words. The current numbers assume a 208 cutoff (note that the table may have been wrong when you checked it). If we see a 207, my basic take would be the same — we are in a down year, but we can’t perfectly predict how that will flow through to an individual state. 214 would be a bit more likely if we see a dip to 207. It’s not out of the question now.

  • GT says:

    Hi Art

    I received a 220 in Illinois. Do you think I have a shot at being a Semifinalist?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      GT,
      Yes, I think you have a good shot. We’ve seen classes where Illinois’ cutoff hit 221, of course, but I think more states will be on the low side than the high side this year.

  • Evelyn says:

    Hi, would a 217 make the Kansas cutoff? is there any chances of Kansas jumping to a 218? Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Evelyn,
      While I think there is a good chance that a 217 will qualify in Kansas, I don’t think a 218 can be ruled out.

  • Laura says:

    Thank you for this insightful, well-considered, and meticulous analysis. I read your prior predictions a few weeks ago and just saw this update. I noticed that you didn’t alter your Texas prediction, though the scores are skewing lower. Is there a reason other than the relative stability of larger states? My daughter made a 221 so I going with cautiously optimistic for our mood. Many thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Laura,
      I tend toward conservative when moving cutoffs. Until the last couple of years, Texas seemed to be making a move into the group of top-scoring states. If I were to strictly follow guidance from the “low” years, then 220 would seem like the most likely. Your daughter has earned her optimism!

  • RM says:

    Hi Art — My student took the SAT in August and scored 1560, but had an off day for various reasons on the PSAT and scored a 211 (still hopefully enough to be commended). I know the SAT score is more important for the admission process ahead, but are there any circumstances under which he could submit his SAT score as alternate entry or is that not an option because he’s already taken the PSAT?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      RM,
      Alternate Entry is not an option when a student has a PSAT on file. Most students would trade a good NM score for a great SAT score, so congratulations to your student!

  • BP says:

    Hi Art,

    Do you think 216 could qualify for Utah? Thanks!

  • Andrew says:

    Hi Art,
    I scored a 220 in Washington, what are the chances that I make the semifinalist cutoff?

  • Sam says:

    Hi Art,
    Is a 216 in Washington even a possibility for being in the semifinalist?

  • EC says:

    Hi Art,
    I received my score on the PSAT I took this past October and found that I scored a 1520! Since I’ve never even looked into national merit, I have a few questions:
    1) Is it (practically) guaranteed that I will at least be a semifinalist?
    2) I took the SAT last weekend, and I have about a week to send in free score reports. Should I send one to nmsc even though I technically don’t have confirmation that I will need to send one in?
    Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      EC,
      1) Um, yes!
      2) Go ahead and send. It’s free, and NMSC will use your best scores if you retake and resend.

  • Stanley says:

    Hey Art, thanks for the insightful article. I got a 220 and I’m in the top 1%, do you think it’s safe enough for Semifinalist? I know the NY cutoff last year was 220, not sure if I should be optimistic in the cutoff remaining the same.

    Thanks

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Stanley,
      To borrow slang from NCAA basketball: a 220 is on the bubble. Some students like to remain pessimistic and then be pleasantly surprised. Others like to embrace the optimism. Either way, you did a great job and are rewarded with 10 more months of waiting! Good luck.

  • G says:

    Hi Art:

    How does a 222 in NY look? I know it’s within the range, and the likely is a 221, but I’m trying to gauge how much to temper the getting up of hopes!
    August-September feels like an eternity away.

    Thank you!
    G

    • Art Sawyer says:

      G,
      I don’t see NY getting to 223. It’s never even made 222, and large states in the 220s don’t make large jumps — especially in a weak year.

  • AI says:

    HI Art,
    What are your thoughts on a 215 qualifying in Missouri? I know your prediction says 216 but I’m wondering if there’s any way to know if that could change based on the recent data. Also, this is my third time trying to post this, so hopefully I don’t look dumb if my other comments all load ;(
    thanks.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      AI,
      I’d argue that my better prediction is that it will fall between 213 and 218. So, yes, I do think 215 has a decent chance of qualifying. If I look at the three years with low Commended cutoffs, Missouri had cutoffs of 214, 214, and 216. Your 215 is in the mix.

      Our moderation puts posts in a black hole until they can get approved. Sorry for the inconvenience. Hopefully I haven’t already answered your question 3 times.

  • PG says:

    Hi Art – very impressed you’re answering everyone on here! My son received 1470 in Oregon with Index of 220. Right on your cut line for Oregon. I’ve been telling him 75% chance to be NMF with that score based (mostly) on your great analysis and write-up. Does that sound like a fair estimation for him?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      PG,
      Yes, I’d back your estimate. Oregon has only reached 221 once, and that was in a year with a 212 Commended and strong scores across the board. This year doesn’t feel at all like that. On the 25% side is “there is always a state or two that has to ruin things with a surprise.” Let’s hope it is not Oregon.

Leave a Reply

Share

Get Your Free Compass Guide to College Admissions