National Merit Semifinalist Cutoffs Class of 2027 and Beyond

By September 15, 2026September 22nd, 2026National Merit, PSAT, PSAT Classes Featured

After months of speculation and projections, the official National Merit Semifinalist cutoffs for the class of 2027 were released September 9th. On average, these are the lowest cutoffs in National Merit history, with all 50 state cutoffs sitting lower than they did last year. Most cutoffs went down at least 3 points from the class of 2026’s figures. Alaska set the pace with a 7-point decline. New Jersey again finished with the highest mark, dropping from 225 to 223. Compass will explore:

The junior-year PSAT is also the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (NMSQT). Each year, National Merit recognizes the top 55,000 test takers. To be included in that group, students must be among the top 4% of the 1.3 million eligible students who take the PSAT. Of that elite group, approximately 16,500 are recognized as Semifinalists for having the highest scores within their states. Semifinalists have the opportunity to continue in the program to become Finalists and, potentially, scholarship recipients. Some colleges provide significant scholarships and even “full-rides” for Finalists. The remaining 39,000 students are recognized as Commended Students. More information can be found in our National Merit Explained post.

National Merit uses the Selection Index (SI), found on the PSAT score report, to rank students. The Selection Index is calculated by doubling the Reading & Writing score (RW), adding the Math score (M), and dividing that sum by 10. For example, a student with a 720 RW and 700 M score has a Selection Index of 214: (720 x 2 + 700) ÷ 10. A student with a 700 RW and 720 M has a Selection Index of 212. The highest SI a student can receive is 228 (760 RW and 760 M). The weighting of the index means that not all students with the same Total Score have the same SI. “Will a 1450 qualify?” is not the right question. Instead, look at whether a 750 RW and 700 M will qualify.

Summarizing the changes seen for the class of 2027
In October 2015 the PSAT moved to a 320-1520 scale, which was set to provide vertical alignment with the SAT’s 400-1600 scale. The class of 2017 was the first group of students taking the redesigned PSAT/NMSQT, so the fairest comparisons are in the last eleven class years.

This year saw the average Semifinalist cutoff hit a record low. It provided something of a mirror image to the class of 2026. Last year, 11 states set new record highs in the modern PSAT era, and 10 more tied their records. This year, 5 states established new lows, and 18 tied their record lows. Kansas and Minnesota both dropped 2 points below their previous lows, an unusual event for mid-sized states. Even more unusual was what happened in the largest dozen states. None of those has ever seen a drop of more than 3 points, but this year saw California, Illinois, and Michigan fall 4 points.

Results this year were closer to those in the class of 2024 than they were to the previous two years’ results. Recency is not always a predictor of future results. The Commended level, which is set nationally, declined 2 points this year to 208. The Semifinalist cutoffs, in contrast, fell 3 points.

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Why did the total number of Semifinalists decline?
After recognizing more than 17,000 Semifinalists in the prior two years, the class of 2027 saw only 16,230, a decline of 5%. The decline in Semifinalists is a separate issue from lower cutoffs. Setting cutoffs can be a blunt tool. In a large state, there may be more than 200-300 students at a single score. Small states might have multiple scores with zero students. NMSC can’t always hit its targets on the nose. Below are the largest swings in both directions.

How Semifinalists are allocated among states
It’s possible that NMSC recalibrated the total target number of Semifinalists this year. It helps to understand how National Merit sets cutoffs. NMSC allocates a target number of Semifinalists to states based on their population of high school students, not all of whom take the PSAT. If Texas is allocated 1,500 Semifinalists based on its population of high school graduates, then NMSC works down from a perfect 228 Selection Index until it gets as close as possible to that target. In the class of 2027, 1,462 students scored at or above the cutoff of 219. A cutoff of 220 would have produced too few Semifinalists. A cutoff of 218 would have gone over the allocation. As scores go lower, more and more students occupy each level, and where the crowd forms does not stay consistent from year to year. It is easy for cutoffs to move up or down a point even when there is minimal change in testing behavior or performance. All students at or above a cutoff qualify.

The changes in the above chart fit within the historical pattern, so students should expect similar swings to happen in the future.  New Jersey had about the same number of Semifinalists in 2023 as it saw this year, and actually fell from a greater height compared to 2022. Similarly, Texas saw fewer than 1,462 Semifinalists in classes of 2020, 2021, and 2022. And there is little chance that NMSC calculated that Texas’ high school population was falling faster than, say, California’s. We won’t know until next September whether the 16,230 Semifinalists was a fluke or a new standard.

The Mystery of the Declining PSAT Scores
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. National Merit cutoffs may not have the makings of a Sherlock Holmes novel. The guilty party is too easy to identify and the deduction not all that improbable. To borrow from another mystery trope: it’s College Board in the testing room with a faulty scale.

When test scores change from year-to-year, College Board issues press releases discussing testing patterns and student achievement. What they never include is “That one’s on us.” When it comes to National Merit scores, however, it often is.

A history of change
Over the last seventeen years, there have been six classes that saw cutoffs change in more than forty states. The heat strip below shows how cutoffs shift from year to year.

Even if we eliminate “bounce back” years where scores come back into line after an unusual shift, a major disruption occurs approximately every 4 years. Interestingly, none of those scoring disruptions can be attached to the biggest behavioral disruption of all — the Covid cancellations that drove PSAT/NMSQT volumes below one million for the first time in decades. In addition to last year’s exam, the PSATs from 2011 (class of 2013), 2016 (class of 2018), and 2019 (class of 2021) stand out as problematic. The anomalous 2019 results could be traced back to a particularly mis-scaled form, which I wrote about at the time. The class of 2014 also saw significant changes, but those were more of a bounce-back from the previous year, similar to what we are seeing with the class of 2027.

When Semifinalist cutoffs reached vertiginous levels last year, several theories made the rounds:

  • (A) Covid-related learning losses were vanquished
  • (B) The integrated Desmos calculator on the digital PSAT had “broken” the Math section
  • (C) Test preparation — and maybe AI-enabled test preparation — had made the test too easy
  • (D) The test taking population shifted

Compass disputed each of these theories, but it wasn’t until this year’s free-fall that we could put each of them fully to rest. A key piece of evidence is which scores rose and fell.

Over the most recent three PSATs, the highest reported Math scores (College Board groups all 700-760 scores together) did go up on the October 2024 PSAT, but they settled back down on the October 2025 PSAT. If improving Math skills were the key driver, why did they not keep progressing upward? The fall PSAT also provides an inherent double-check, because sophomores and juniors both take the exam in similar numbers. Sophomores and juniors consistently tracked each other across the different exams. The class of 2025 and 2026 overlapped, then 2026 and 2027, and then 2027 and 2028. Every PSAT the movement has been similar. Yet sophomores do not do test preparation in sufficient force to shape score results. The sets of classes were in different points of math development during remote learning, and yet they showed the same rises and falls. Learning loss and test preparation do not provide coherent answers.

Reading & Writing scores were the true driver of the class of 2026 records and the 2027 declines
High RW scores are typically less common than high Math scores. But on the October 2024 PSAT, almost as many students scored 700-760 on RW as on Math. Top scores went up by 18%. The double-weight that RW scores provide in the Selection Index pushed cutoffs to new highs. The 210 Commended ranked only fourth when compared to the previous decade. Earlier class years saw cutoffs of 211 and 212 (twice). So why did last year’s cutoffs rise to levels that had seemed impossible? The highest cutoffs had never exceeded 223 (Maryland’s 224 in the class of 2022 was due to every PSAT in the state being cancelled and students qualifying via SAT scores). How did New Jersey and Massachusetts reach 225 and California, Maryland, Virginia, and Washington end up at 224? The best explanation is that the very top RW scores — 740-760 — increased at an even higher rate than 700-730s. A 225 cutoff is not possible without at least a 750 RW. A 224 requires at least a 740 RW. Students were acing the test in record numbers.

The plummet for the class of 2027
On the 2025 PSAT, the number of high RW scores dropped by 27%. In fact, the RW count for the class of 2027 is even lower than it was two years ago. The surfeit of 700+ scores dried up. Obtaining a 740-760 grew harder. As with Math scores, sophomore performance changes matched that of juniors.

Process of elimination
The rapid gains and collapse eliminate (A), (B), and (C). As sophomores, the class of 2027 was phenomenal at reading according to the PSAT. Post-Covid learning changes cannot explain why they suddenly struggled as juniors. Option (B) doesn’t fit, because Math scores were not the source of the changes. Why would test preparation have stopped working (C), and how can it explain that sophomores and juniors were similarly impacted across the years? This leaves (D) as a remote contender. Except that it fails to explain the 50-state reach of the changes and the magnitude of the changes even in the largest states.

Thirteen of the largest fifteen states dropped by 3 points or more. Pennsylvania and New Jersey saw 2-point declines. If the smaller states were pulling down the class of 2027’s average cutoffs, we might at least attribute some of the disruption to the instability of cutoffs when there are fewer than 100 Semifinalists. That’s not what happened. And if only a few large states saw inflows or outflows of top test takers, the impact would have been muted. Nor did overall test taker numbers change much. When the entire set of large states has this magnitude of a change, the test scale itself has to be at the heart of it.

What does a 3-point change represent and why is it so bad?
For simplicity, the change can be characterized as a 15-point miss in RW on the 160-760 scale (200-800 on the SAT).

  • The typical annual growth in RW scores is about 40-50 points, so the scale change represents approximately one-third of an academic year.
  • Systematic scaling error is additive to individual student fluctuations in scores — typically around +/-30 points on each side of the PSAT and SAT. Scaling error makes it harder for students to determine where they will score and how their score stacks up.
  • Scaling error produces incorrect percentile ranks, because percentiles are based on the 3 prior years of results. Sudden inflation or deflation gives an inaccurate read.
  • The PSAT is used for purposes beyond National Merit such as AP placement or state-mandated testing. Results may not align with prior years or academic growth expectations.
  • When error happens primarily on one side of the PSAT, some students are unfairly disadvantaged.
  • In a competition such as National Merit where relative standing matters, a uniform increase or decrease might be tolerable. A rising tide lifts all students (sort of). Except that there is no way of knowing whether the error applied equally to all students. The digital PSAT is not a single form or even a limited set of forms. Exams across the PSAT testing window can vary, and even on the same test dates, students often see differing questions. It’s one of the security advantages provided by digital testing, but it can also be a curse. College Board provides no reporting on the items or scaling, so students (and Compass) have no way of assessing the impact on individuals. Schools have no way of knowing if their students were hit harder than at other schools.
  • This keeps happening. Is College Board having difficulty keeping the digital PSAT scale consistent or will things stay more consistent over time? The historical record says that they will not.

Do these sorts of systematic scaling errors occur on the SAT?
They do. They are harder to spot, but likely even more common. Noted above is that the largest disruptions on the PSAT/NMSQT occur, on average, every 4 years. The SAT is given on (a) 8 national dates every year, (b) during a 2-month SAT School Day window in the spring, and (c) during a 1-month window in the fall. This accelerates the chance for errors. It creates a near certainty that some students will encounter systematic error in their favor and others will see it working against them.

The PSAT and the National Merit Scholarship Program provide a unique laboratory. The PSAT/NMSQT represents one slice in time. The population of PSAT takers is relatively stable from year to year, and the sophomore and junior PSATs provide a sort of longitudinal double-check. The 50 state cutoffs and their varying levels give information about the extent of scaling errors. Comparing ever-shifting SAT dates is difficult, especially because College Board restricts access to the data. It is unfortunate that the primary protection students have is taking the SAT multiple times. In combination with superscoring, it represents the best way for students to lock-in positive error.

How do errors happen? Shouldn’t scores stay consistent?
When new tests are designed, not every problem can be tested on previous populations of students. Instead, a sampling of problems is tested with a sampling of students, perhaps 4-5,000. In theory, that’s a significant enough size that random error will make little difference. The sample group should be comparable to the entire population. Random error is an acceptable part of test creation, because it largely cancels out at scale.

But what if the error is not random? What if the test design is flawed? For example, if the methodology continually overestimates the ability of the sample groups, future questions will be predicted to be harder than they really are. And then over-prediction may happen with the next group. This systematic bias can creep into a test production and equating process. Normally it is spotted. As we see from the October 2024 PSAT and similar examples, sometimes it is not. The National Merit program provides a challenge to test creators, because everything important happens in a narrow part of the scale. On the digital PSAT, only 50 questions count toward a student’s score. Differentiating between a 720 student, for example, and a 730 student, and a 740 student rests on small differences in performance. If College Board has the statistics even slightly off, scores will not align well across tests. We saw the occasional wild ride on the paper PSAT, but the rides may get wilder and more frequent on the digital PSAT.

Predictions and timeline for the class of 2028 and beyond
Compass has always warned students not to be too fixated on a single cutoff target. The crazy events of the last two years have made it obvious that cutoffs can move in large and unexpected ways. It’s better to think in terms of score ranges rather than a pass/fail score. Prior to the PSAT, we can only estimate based on historical figures, without knowing what kind of surprises College Board has in store. After the PSAT, Compass analyzes the national results in the broad buckets that College Board provides. This usually gives a clear idea of which way the overall trend is moving. We should see how RW and Math scores behave, what the 1400-1520 bucket looks like, and develop a tight estimate of the Commended cutoff. For example, here is the estimate from last year.

Unfortunately, it does not provide insight into individual states. In April, the Commended level usually leaks, and we get confirmation of the national trend predictions. It’s not until Semifinalist notifications start being handed out in late August that state-by-state information starts coming into focus.

Below is a pre-PSAT summary. Find the range of potential cutoffs in your state, and how it has stacked up in recent class years. Below the table is more information about the National Merit program. You may also want to consult our post on National Merit Explained, which goes more into the steps of the process, what different honors mean, and what sort of scholarships are available.


State
Class of 2028
(Est Range)
Class of 2027
(Actual)
Class of 2026
(Actual)
Class of 2025
(Actual)
Class of 2024
(Actual)
Avg SF
Count
Alabama209-216210214212210239
Alaska207-21720821521420936
Arizona214-220215218217216359
Arkansas209-215210215213210145
California219-2242202242212212,125
Colorado216-221217219218216280
Connecticut219-223220223221221182
Delaware218-22221922021921943
Florida215-219216219217216959
Georgia216-220217220218217554
Hawaii215-22021821921721762
Idaho210-21621121521321190
Illinois217-222218222220219693
Indiana214-219215218217216320
Iowa209-216210214212210152
Kansas211-219212216215214147
Kentucky210-218211214213211208
Louisiana210-217211216214214227
Maine211-21721421721421361
Maryland220-224221224222221313
Massachusetts220-225221225223222322
Michigan215-220216220218217509
Minnesota213-220214219217216284
Mississippi209-215211213212209149
Missouri213-217214217215214299
Montana207-21420821320920946
Nebraska210-216212214211210105
Nevada210-218211214214211148
New Hampshire213-21921521921721564
New Jersey222-225223225223223486
New Mexico207-21520921021120799
New York219-223220223220220998
North Carolina216-220217220218217502
North Dakota207-21220821021020728
Ohio215-219216219217216588
Oklahoma208-216210212211208195
Oregon215-221216219216216185
Pennsylvania217-221219221219219623
Rhode Island212-22021321921721550
South Carolina209-217212215214209225
South Dakota208-21521021120820939
Tennessee213-219214219217217324
Texas218-2222192222192191,508
Utah208-216209213211209181
Vermont211-21721221621521230
Virginia219-224221224222219412
Washington220-224221224222220353
West Virginia207-21220821020920764
Wisconsin211-217212215214213295
Wyoming207-21320821020920721
District of Columbia222-22522322522322336
Studying Abroad222-22522322522322387
U.S. Territories207-21220821020820739
Commended207-212208210208207

How cutoffs are determined
Qualifying scores (“cutoffs”) are not based on the total score for the PSAT (320-1520) but on the Selection Index, which is calculated by doubling the RW score, adding the Math score, and then dividing the sum by 10. The maximum Selection Index is 228. Students can find a historical set of cutoff data here or see how Semifinalist and Commended counts have changed state by state. Students still ahead of the October PSAT can prepare with small group PSAT classes built around the Selection Index.

Why does each state have its own Semifinalist cutoff if the program is NATIONAL Merit?
This is always a hot button question. NMSC allocates the approximately 16,500 Semifinalists among states based on the number of high school graduates. That way, students across the nation are represented. It also means that there are very different qualifying standards from state to state. A Massachusetts student with a 220 might miss out on being a Semifinalist. If she lived 10 miles away in New Hampshire, she would qualify.

No Semifinalist cutoff can be lower than the national Commended level. Cutoffs for the District of Columbia and for U.S. students studying abroad are set at the highest state cutoff (typically New Jersey). The cutoff for students in U.S. territories and possessions falls at the Commended level each year. Boarding schools are grouped by region. The cutoff for a given region is the highest state cutoff within the region.

When are National Merit Semifinalists announced?
The lists of Semifinalists will not be distributed to high schools until the end of August 2027. With the exception of homeschoolers, students do not receive direct notification. NMSC asks that schools not share the results publicly until the end of the press embargo in mid-September, but schools are allowed to notify students privately before that date. NMSC does not send Commended Student letters to high schools until mid-September. Compass will keep students updated on developments as the dates approach.

Do state and national percentiles indicate whether a student will be a National Merit Semifinalist?
No! Approximately 1% of test takers qualify as Semifinalists each year, so it is tempting to view a 99th percentile score as indicating a high enough score — especially now that College Board provides students with percentiles by state. There are any number of flaws that rule out using percentiles as a quick way of determining National Merit status.

  • Percentiles are based on section scores or total score, not Selection Index
  • Percentiles are rounded. There is a large difference, from a National Merit perspective, between the top 0.51% and the top 1.49%
  • Percentiles reveal the percentage of students at or below a certain score, but the “at” part is important when NMSC is determining cutoffs.
  • The number of Semifinalists is based on the number of high school graduates in a state, not the number of PSAT takers. Percentiles are based on PSAT takers. States have widely varying participation rates.
  • Most definitive of all: Percentiles do not reflect the current year’s scores! They are based on the prior 3 years’ performance. They are set even before the test is given. And if you are going to use prior history, why not use the record of prior National Merit cutoffs rather than the highly suspect percentiles?

Entry requirements for National Merit versus qualifying for National Merit.
Your PSAT/NMSQT score report tells you whether you meet the eligibility requirements for the NMSP. In general, juniors taking the October PSAT are eligible. If you have an asterisk next to your Selection Index, it means that your answers to the entrance questions have made you ineligible. Your answers are conveniently noted on your score report. If you think there is an error, you will also find instructions on how to contact NMSC. Meeting the eligibility requirements simply means that your score will be considered. Approximately 1.3 million students enter the competition each year. Only about 55,000 students will be named as Commended Students, Semifinalists, Finalists, or Scholars. See National Merit Explained for more information.

Share this post with friends:

Art Sawyer

Art graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University, where he was the top-ranked liberal arts student in his class. Art pioneered the one-on-one approach to test prep in California in 1989 and co-founded Compass Education Group in 2004 in order to bring the best ideas and tutors into students' homes and computers. Although he has attained perfect scores on all flavors of the SAT and ACT, he is routinely beaten in backgammon.

5,487 Comments

  • David says:

    Hi Art,

    Hope all is well. Do you think a 222 in New Jersey will receive National Merit?

    Thanks,
    David

    • Art Sawyer says:

      David,
      A 222 has better than even odds, certainly. Overall, the Class of 2017 seems the most analogous to what we are seeing this year. I think NJ could drop to 221.

  • Tanay says:

    Hi, I am a US Citizen by birth, Studying in Mumbai, India for last 10 years and have an index of 222. Which cutoff will be used for qualification?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Tanay,
      The cutoff for U.S. citizens studying abroad is set at the highest state cutoff. That is likely to be 222 or 223.

  • Jaime says:

    Hi,

    My daughter got a perfect score on her PSAT last October. I’m curious about the confirming SAT or ACT score that’s required. She took both tests in June of 2018 and did really well. I noticed that the cut off date for acceptable confirmation scores is typically August. Have you heard that they’ll be making any exceptions this year due to Covid or do you think she should sign up to take the SAT again?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jaime,
      First, congratulations to your daughter! I haven’t yet heard of any changes this year. Scores before fall of sophomore year are not eligible as confirming scores, so your daughter would need to take the SAT again (assuming NMSC does not change its policy). Confirming scores can come as late as the December test, but for obvious reasons, I don’t recommend waiting that long.

  • Megan says:

    Thank you for this info! My son has schooled from home and through co-ops his whole life in South Carolina. He received a 220 with only 2 missed answers, seemingly due to the difficulty level of the two he missed (?). We are hopeful he will receive semi-finalist status. However, are home schooled students ever considered for finalists? I am unfamiliar with the application process. We would appreciate any input or advice! Thank you again.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Megan,
      Not to ruin the suspense, but your son will make the Semifinalist cut! His 220 will be well over the cutoff for South Carolina. Yes, homeschoolers are definitely considered for Finalists. You will get more information in late August/early September when NMSC mails out announcements to schools (your home is considered a school). You’ll need to submit transcripts and a recommendation, just as a regular high school would. You will have about a month, and NMSC should be able to answer any questions that you have.

  • SH says:

    With a commended score of 209 do you think a 210 score in Mississippi is high?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      SH,
      In recent years, Mississippi’s cutoff has fallen 2-3 points above the Commended level. I don’t think 210 is out of the running, but I do feel that 211 or 212 are more likely.

  • Robert says:

    How accurate are Compass Education Group’s predictions for the cutoff of commended scholars? Have your predictions usually been lower/same/higher than the actual commended scholar score? Is there a good chance that the national commended scholar score will be higher than 209?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Robert,
      The Commended score is accurate. Although NMSC does not officially announce Commended students until September, it needs to communicate with schools in the spring to get the preliminary list of eligible students. That’s why we usually learn the Commended mark in April.

      Our Semifinalist estimates are based on historical data, the limited data shared by the College Board (discussed in the post), and the limited data we receive from schools. In a typical year, the final cutoffs will fall within our estimated ranges, with the exception of 1 or 2 states (usually smaller ones). “Typical” and “estimated ranges” are important parts of that statement. This year looks to have more extreme changes than usual. Still, I hope to see 90-95% of states fall within the estimated ranges. The “most likely” is an estimate within an estimate. States can move up or down for reasons that can’t be predicted by the current data. I try to estimate “most likely” cutoffs represent a better than 50% chance of students qualifying.

  • Ted says:

    Hi:
    My son got a 221 in CA. On his school electronic report card for 2nd semester, under “Graduation Awards” – it lists “NMS-Commended”. Does this indicate that the CA cutoff is 222 for Class of 2021? I thought the projections were going to be between 1-2 points below Class of 2020 of 222.
    Thanks,
    Ted

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Ted,
      High schools do not yet know the NMSF cutoffs and do not receive word until late August. What they do know is that your son has reach at least the Commended level. I should emphasize that I do not know the Semifinalist cutoff, either. From the evidence I have seen, I feel that California’s cutoff will go down.

      • Tammy says:

        Hello,
        When will the schools be notified of the commended scholars? My son got a 211 in Florida, but we haven’t heard anything from the school yet. Thanks!

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Tammy,
          That’s as it should be. Officially, Commended Students are not named until after Semifinalist names are publicized in September. However, NMSC has to verify eligibility of students at the Commended cutoff, so it works with schools to get these records in the spring. That is how we know the cutoff is at 209. Technically, no one is a Commended Student until NMSC says they are.

  • Tammy says:

    Hello,
    I was wondering if you have gotten any hints as to what they will do to determine National Merit Finalists if students are unable to take the SAT or ACT due to COVID. My son received a 221 in Texas and has had his ACT and SAT cancelled multiple times already. Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Tammy,
      I have not heard any updates. My guess is that NMSC will try to hold out a bit longer and see if the fall test dates can happen. If we are seeing extensive cancellations in Sept and October, it would seem irresponsible to require a confirming score. That’s just my opinion (and most colleges, of course, have decided that it is already irresponsible to require an SAT/ACT this year).

      • Tammy says:

        Thank you!! Unfortunately for my son, his test scores would be a big part of his application – he has ok EC and good grades 3.85 GPA with IB classes – he was hoping his scores would help his application since he tends to do well on these exams. I appreciate your time!

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Tammy,
          It may not matter. I believe the criteria for Finalist qualification are all or nothing. You make the confirming score or you don’t. You have a good enough academic record or you don’t. One factor can’t compensate for another. It sounds like his GPA may be high enough.

          It’s only at the scholarship stage where all factors come into play. Even there, it wouldn’t matter for most college-sponsored scholarships. If your son is a Finalist and ranks a college as his number 1 choice with NMSC (that comes later, don’t worry), then he would generally qualify for a scholarship.

  • Lita says:

    What are the chances of a student qualifying for Semifinalist in CT. Student received a selection index of 224

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Lita,
      100%. We don’t know CT’s cutoff, but I can guarantee you that it will be below 223. It is likely to come in between 219 and 221.

  • Josh says:

    I’ve got a 217 in Tennessee, so probably 50/50 right?

  • MG1224 says:

    My daughter got 219 in PA. What do you think her chances are? How likely is it to drop from 220 to 219 in PA? Thanks for your very informative article.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      MG,
      We just got the official numbers, and PA’s cutoff went down to 217. Congratulations to your daughter!

  • Justin says:

    I have a 220 in Illinois. What do you think my chances are? Thanks!!

  • anne says:

    Hi
    My son has 216/ohio, will it be 50/50 ?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Anne,
      I just published the official numbers. Ohio’s cutoff came in at 215. Congratulations to your son!

  • Laura S. says:

    Mr. Sawyer, we are anxious to hear official word on the National Merit Semifinalist from the PSAT/NMSQT in Fall 2019 (graduating class of 2021). I have seen slight mentions that high school admin will receive notification in August. Do you know if that is this week or next? Should families reach out to the admins to find out about their student? We anticipate it to become official for our daughter who only missed 1 on her test (226 index), but would like it to become official as she wants to send out some early college apps and include on her resume/profile to those that will be writing recommendations for her. Please provide insight on the timing from your years of experience. Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Laura,
      Notifications likely went out last week, but schools often don’t receive their packets until after Labor Day. Some schools choose not to inform students until after the press release date in the second week of September. As you say, there is no doubt that your daughter will qualify. You might check in the the school at the end of next week.

  • Jung says:

    Hi,
    I’m a student from Chicago, IL that got exactly your predicted cutoff score. I was wondering if the predicted scores this year took into account that Chicago Public Schools did not get to take the PSAT. I attend a CPS school, but I was lucky enough to set up a testing date at a suburban high school prior to the cancellation.
    Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      I just saw your most recent post. Congrats, again. It’s an interesting theory about CPS, since Illinois was one of the only high scoring states to fall 2 points.

  • Jung says:

    The NM website has the scores now. Your predictions were pretty close, and you were spot on for Illinois!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jung,
      I just got the word and updated the post. I assume the exclamation point means that you made it. Congratulations!

  • Karpagam says:

    Hello Art,
    Found this link on the National Merit website. Hope it’s ok to share the link.

    https://www.nationalmerit.org/s/1758/interior.aspx?sid=1758&gid=2&pgid=1228&sparam=2021&scontid=0

    Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Karpagam,
      Thank you for the breaking news! I don’t think there is a prior year when NMSC published the figures on its website. We’ll soon see if it was an intentional policy shift or an oversight. Either way, I have update the post with the latest information. Maybe in future years NMSC will also start notifying students directly and electronically. We can dream.

      • Sam says:

        Mr.Sawyer, Thank you very much for your blog. Your prediction for Texas is right on the mark! What do you think they will do with the confirming scores for finalists? My daughter was able take an ACT test earlier this year, though she is not happy with her lopsided math and science scores (34 composite, 35 English, 36 reading, 32 math and 32 science). Do you think that will be good enough to qualify to be a finalist, if she is not able to take another SAT or ACT? We were able to get both the September SAT and ACT dates, hopefully she will be able to take one of those two and improve her scores. Thanks, Sam.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Sam,
          Let me start with the most important part first: your daughter’s ACT score will be more than sufficient. And, congratulations!

          I haven’t heard what NMSC intends to do. Semifinalists are more apt than most students to have tested early, but I still think there will be a significant number of prospective Finalists struggling to get scores. I hope that NMSC provides some sort of alternative. Here in California, for example, some SAT students haven’t been able to test since December 2019.

          The confirming score usually is set at or near the Commended cutoff (209 this year). An ACT is converted to an SAT Selection Index by using concordance tables. The Science score is not used. The ACT Math is concorded to an SAT Math score. A 32 would be a 720. The 35E and 36R are added to get a 71 E+R ACT, which concords to a 770 ERW. That means your daughter has an SAT SI equivalent of 77×2 + 72 = 226. No question that her score is high enough.

          • Sam says:

            Thank you very much. It would be interesting to see what NMSC decides about the conforming scores this year. I know quite a few smart kids who do not have a standardized test score yet due to the cancellations. Here in Harris county, TX, they cancelled pretty much all the test centers for the August 29th SAT. So, kids are hoping to get in the September ACT or SAT.

            Thanks again,
            Sam.

          • Cheryl Syke says:

            This is great to know because my son has the exact ACT score breakdown (on reading, english and math) as Sam’s daughter and we wanted to make sure it would work as confirming score (and that the math equation converting ACT to SAT hasn’t changed). He took that ACT after sophomore year (June 2019). He was planning to retake- but with all the ACT mayhem he’ll probably just leave it alone at this point as long as it is high enough to be confirming for semi-finalist. A 34 should be high enough for the colleges he is looking at. Thanks for the great blog!!

      • PiliT says:

        Hi Art. I was looking on the NMS site and can’t find anywhere the post you all are referring to. Any chance you can give me insight on how to get this information going forward? I just stepped into a new support role for high-achieving high school students in FL and want to be able to give the most accurate info to our students and community.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          PiliT,
          NMSC doesn’t normally post the cutoffs, and I suspect that it didn’t mean to this time, either. The page has been taken down. Schools, though, are provided this information in the packet naming Semifinalists. This is usually mailed to the principal. Best of luck in your new role!

  • Abdul says:

    Confirming Score:

    I am worried about the confirming score I got a 1390 SAT/32 ACT (SI of 208) and I am worried that may not be enough. As from what I understand the confirming score has to be at the commended level of SI 209

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Abdul,
      Yes, I believe the confirming score is at least at the Commended level. You might need to test again if making Finalist is important enough to you. Did you calculate your ACT Selection Index using the individual section scores as outlined in our FAQ?

  • John says:

    Hi,

    Thanks for sharing useful information. I just wonder if sophomore PSAT/NMSQT scores might be accepted for recognition in the National Merit Scholarship Program due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      John,
      Crazier things have happened this year. Sophomore scores are usually lower, so I don’t know how much it would help most students. An interesting idea.

  • SO says:

    Got a 216 in Arkansas. Hopefully my school doesn’t wait until September to notify semifinalists individually.

  • susan says:

    From Texas with PSAT score 220 and SAT from Dec 2019 (750 reading and 770 math) : what are the chances of NMSC finalist ? Thank you

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Susan,
      In Finalist qualification, scores are either high enough or they aren’t. Stronger scores don’t increase a student’s chances of being named a Finalist. A 750/770 goes well above the confirming score. A Finalist also needs great grades (no cutoffs are specified) and the support of the school. Most Semifinalists become Finalists. Congratulations!

  • Nia says:

    I’ve seen some comments with regards to the scores being released on NM’s website, but I wanted to check it out myself. Do you have the direct link for it? Also as of the information here, I made it as a semifinalist! Thanks for your continual work on updating the information about the PSAT this past year!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Nia,
      The page is no longer available on NMSC’s site, and I don’t expect that it will be in the future. If I were in your shoes, I’d want to see it with my own eyes, too! Your best hope of confirmation — beyond what I’ve presented — is from your counselor.

      • Katherine says:

        How certain are you that TN is a 215 SI? I am frustrated because my son received a SI of 214, total score of 1440. Several classmates scored a lower total score than him (1430) and missed the same (or more) questions than him (2 Reading, 2 W/L, one math; all “most difficult” level questions), but had a higher SI than my son (215-219). I cannot get anyone at CB or NM to explain why. Obviously the Reading and W/L are weighted more heavily??

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Katherine,
          To the best of my knowledge, these are all official and accurate. I’m sorry to hear that your son missed it by just a point. You are correct about the weighting. For the Selection Index, R, W/L, and M are considered as equal components. This means that the ERW score (as a combination or R and W/L) gets twice the weight in the SI as it does in the Total Score.

  • Saumya says:

    Does anyone know how to see the cutoffs on the NMSC website? Thanks!!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Saumya,
      The page is no longer available on NMSC’s site, and I don’t expect that it will be in the future. Your best hope of confirmation — beyond what I’ve presented — is from your counselor.

      • Saumya says:

        Got it. Thank you so much!!

      • Mia says:

        Art,

        PSAT sent out an email to admins that they will also offer an additional testing date for PSAT on Tuesday January 26, 2021 that will still count for the 2022 NMSQT.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          That’s good news for some students. Students will only be able to take 1 PSAT/NMSQT, but schools can mix-and-match any of their dates for sophomores and juniors. It will be up to schools as to whether January is offered.

      • Denise says:

        Art, I saw the scores on the NMSC site too before they were taken down. Is there any chance that they weren’t accurate and that is why they were removed or do you think it’s just because they don’t usually post that info until 9/12. I just dont want to get excited and then be disappointed.

        • Art Sawyer says:

          They don’t usually post the info at all — even after the press announcement. I think the numbers were accurate. There was nothing about them that struck me as preliminary. Obviously I can’t say with absolute certainty.

  • Madison J says:

    My daughter has a 220 index. We live in NY. I always thought she missed it by 1 point. How accurate is your prediction?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Madison,
      The information comes from official sources, so I feel confident in the information. Given the scores we saw on the October 2019 PSAT, it’s not that surprising.

  • AA says:

    PSAT SI of 215 in SC along with SAT SSI of 227 and ACT SSI of 234. Fingers crossed for both Semi- and Finalist designations!

Leave a Reply

Share

Get Your Free Compass Guide to College Admissions